Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#1 2005-05-06 19:56:53

roelof
Member
Registered: 2005-03-27
Posts: 647

zem-contact question

Hello,

Im trying to make this plugin work.

The form i use is :

<code>
<txp:zem_contact mailto=“dest@example.com”>
<txp:zem_contact_email /><br />
<txp:zem_contact_text label=“Phone” min=7 /><br />
<txp:zem_contact_textarea label=“Enquiry” /><br />
<txp:zem_contact_submit label=“Enquire” />
</txp:zem_contact>
</code>

In my page i use :

<code>
<txp:zem_contact mailto=“msk@knoal.nl” form=“contact2” />
</code>
But when i call the page on :

http://msk.knoal.nl/index.php?s=contact

only contact2 is seen on the page:

What am i doing wrong ???

Roelof

Last edited by roelof (2005-05-06 19:57:40)

Offline

#2 2005-05-06 20:03:09

mrdale
Member
From: Walla Walla
Registered: 2004-11-19
Posts: 2,215
Website

Re: zem-contact question

This was happening to me also.

Offline

#3 2005-05-06 20:30:48

lee
Member
From: Normandy, France
Registered: 2004-06-17
Posts: 831

Re: zem-contact question

I also had this problem and posted about it in the original thread. To get it working don’t use a form, I put everthing in a page template and used if_section to show it. I guess 1 day zem will update it to work with v1.

Offline

#4 2005-05-06 20:43:00

soulship
Member
From: Always Sunny Charleston
Registered: 2004-04-30
Posts: 669
Website

Re: zem-contact question

I’m using rev 314 with it in a form and everything works fine. You need to take out the <em>mailto</em> statement in your call tag and just put <code><txp:output_form form=“contact2” /></code> Once the form is made all you need to do is call out the contact form not the plugin.

Offline

#5 2005-05-06 21:30:38

lee
Member
From: Normandy, France
Registered: 2004-06-17
Posts: 831

Re: zem-contact question

I’ll give that a whirl.

Offline

#6 2005-05-07 09:15:52

roelof
Member
Registered: 2005-03-27
Posts: 647

Re: zem-contact question

I didn’t work for me.
When i removed mailto in de page section i get a “no mailto specified” error-message

Roelof

Offline

#7 2005-05-07 09:38:03

davidm
Member
From: Paris, France
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 719

Re: zem-contact question

<blockquote>lee wrote: I also had this problem and posted about it in the original thread. To get it working don’t use a form, I put everthing in a page template and used if_section to show it. I guess 1 day zem will update it to work with v1.</blockquote>

Same here, didn’t work in a form, so I put the code on the page and it worked fine (except for the checkbox stuff that did not return the selected value…).


.: Retired :.

Offline

#8 2005-05-07 17:16:55

soulship
Member
From: Always Sunny Charleston
Registered: 2004-04-30
Posts: 669
Website

Re: zem-contact question

That’s really strange. My form is:

<code><div id=“Contact”>
<txp:zem_contact_select label=“Will You Need” list=”,Logo Design,Logo Re-Design,Booklet or Brochure Design,Web Design or Re-Design,Other Design. Please Describe Below.” required=0 /><br />
<txp:zem_contact mailto=“xxxxxxx@comxxxt.net”>
<txp:zem_contact_email /><br />
<txp:zem_contact_text label=“Phone” min=7 /><br />
<txp:zem_contact_textarea label=“Enquiry” /><br />
<txp:zem_contact_submit label=“Enquire” />
</txp:zem_contact>
</div></code>

and my page call is:
<code><!— CONTACT SECTION
—>

<txp:mdn_if_section section=“contact” >
<txp:output_form form=“contact” /></txp:mdn_if_section></code>

I wonder if the conditional has something to do with no problems being reflected for me?

Last edited by soulship (2005-05-07 17:17:37)

Offline

#9 2005-05-08 10:17:27

roelof
Member
Registered: 2005-03-27
Posts: 647

Re: zem-contact question

I think so.
When i use your contact section. Everything works.

Roelof

Offline

#10 2005-05-08 10:28:42

davidm
Member
From: Paris, France
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 719

Re: zem-contact question

Soulship, this is not the conditionnal, I can’t make it work calling it with a form, and on my website it’s not wrapped inside a conditionnal… I had to put the code on the page to make it work (see message above). I am not the only one experiencing this problem…


.: Retired :.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB