Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#37 2009-03-07 14:05:20
- salarrue
- New Member
- Registered: 2009-03-07
- Posts: 2
Re: cbs_navigation_menu
HI, I’m using MLP to translate the website in 3 different languages but I cant transalate the text in the menu?
Basically how it works is that you add snippets that the plugin recognizes:
Within your chosen page, or form, type a string starting and ending with two hash characters, like this ”##my_first_snippet##”
so I need to make the plug recognize the different menu links in <txp:cbs_navigation_menu sections />
Any idea?
Last edited by salarrue (2009-03-07 14:07:37)
Offline
#38 2009-03-07 14:31:41
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: cbs_navigation_menu
salarrue, you got three replies in the MLP thread, and I’m pretty sure my example will work. If not, let me know over there and we’ll work it out.
Offline
#39 2010-12-22 19:46:15
- razauq
- New Member
- Registered: 2010-12-22
- Posts: 2
Re: cbs_navigation_menu
I am using your plugin and it is great, but I need to declare <ul id=“menu”> but it is only letting me do <ul class=“menu”>
HELP!!!
Offline
Re: cbs_navigation_menu
Looks like you can edit the plugin and change this:
if($sections[$i] == $s) {
if($activeclass)
$options .= ' class="'.$activeclass.'"';
if($activenolink) {
$out[] = tag($titles[$i], 'span', $options);
continue;
}
}
To this:
if($sections[$i] == $s) {
if($activeclass)
$options .= ' id="'.$activeclass.'"';
if($activenolink) {
$out[] = tag($titles[$i], 'span', $options);
continue;
}
}
(I just changed the word “class” to “id”)
Offline
#41 2010-12-23 15:24:00
- razauq
- New Member
- Registered: 2010-12-22
- Posts: 2
Re: cbs_navigation_menu
Thanks, I tried that and it only changed the id in the <li> not in the main <ul>
According to the help you use the class tag to change the attributes of the wraptag – in this case <ul>
That section of code sets the activeclass attribute to the individual <li> or menu items…..
Need to change it for the wraptag or the <ul>
Haven’t been able to see where that gets set.
Thanks.
Offline