Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#1 2005-11-10 00:10:52

bumblebeezus
Member
Registered: 2005-11-09
Posts: 14

How do i turn off register globals...?

my diagnostic tells me…“Your version of PHP has security related risks. Please turn register_globals off or update to a newer PHP version.” do i call my ISP and have them do it from their end? or do i do it from my end? if i need to do it from my end, how do i do that? thanks for any and all resposes.

Offline

#2 2005-11-10 01:33:02

thebombsite
Archived Plugin Author
From: Exmouth, England
Registered: 2004-08-24
Posts: 3,251
Website

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

If your host uses Apache you need to remove the comment (# hashmark) from this line in your .htaccess file:-

<code>#php_value register_globals 0</code>
<br />

If this throws a “500 server error” at you when you go to view your site you will need to put the hashmark back in and contact your host.

Last edited by thebombsite (2005-11-10 01:33:58)


Stuart

In a Time of Universal Deceit
Telling the Truth is Revolutionary.

Offline

#3 2005-11-10 02:01:56

zem
Developer Emeritus
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-04-08
Posts: 2,579

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

Thanks, I added this to the FAQ.


Alex

Offline

#4 2005-11-10 02:15:28

bumblebeezus
Member
Registered: 2005-11-09
Posts: 14

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

thanks guys…i’ll be giving my prvider a call…8)

Offline

#5 2005-11-10 02:30:51

Mary
Sock Enthusiast
Registered: 2004-06-27
Posts: 6,236

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

The register globals setting should be php_flag not php_value; its a boolean value.

Offline

#6 2005-11-10 03:25:37

thebombsite
Archived Plugin Author
From: Exmouth, England
Registered: 2004-08-24
Posts: 3,251
Website

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

Well I’m not arguing with you at all Mary, I don’t think I could take the flack ;) , but it works as supplied for me.


Stuart

In a Time of Universal Deceit
Telling the Truth is Revolutionary.

Offline

#7 2005-11-10 13:58:38

maniqui
Member
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2004-10-10
Posts: 3,070
Website

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

My hosting provider has installed PHP as CGI, so I need to use a php.ini file to change the server configuration related to register_globals.
So, I created a php.ini file with <code>register_globals = Off</code> inside.

I found that, in my case, I need to upload the php.ini file to the /textpattern/ directory.
If I only upload php.ini to /public_html/ or to the root directory, I will receive the warning in the TXP diagnostic.
So, again, I need to upload it to the /textpattern/ directory to remove the warning in the diagnostics.

Is this secure?

Maybe, this information can be added to the FAQ.


La música ideas portará y siempre continuará

TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#8 2005-11-10 16:10:05

Sencer
Archived Developer
From: cgn, de
Registered: 2004-03-23
Posts: 1,803
Website

Re: How do i turn off register globals...?

Usually the php.ini file will be outside of the publicly accessable directories. See for example how Textdrive handles this:
http://kb.textdrive.com/article/creating-your-own-phpini

Though this is host-specific and depends on where php is configured to look for configuration files.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB