Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#1 2017-08-28 10:42:06
- jpdupont
- Member
- Registered: 2004-10-01
- Posts: 752
Is there a cache or other recently introduced in 4.7 dev?
I have the following problem: in a form I use smd_xml
to fill an html table.
The first time I open the page, I display all the content. But the next time I open the page (if I refreshed the page), I no longer display anything.
If at this time I add a dummy parameter to the url of the xml file (... xml?data=1
) it works correctly once. I then change the url parameter so that it works again …
My solution is currently to add with PHP a unique id parameter. But that does not seem very smart …
Thanks for the help.
Last edited by jpdupont (2017-08-28 10:59:31)
Offline
#2 2017-08-28 11:02:02
- uli
- Moderator
- From: Cologne
- Registered: 2006-08-15
- Posts: 4,306
Re: Is there a cache or other recently introduced in 4.7 dev?
I’m aware that this answer is extreme thin ice, maybe it can help, though. Somebody. Somehow. Your question reminded me of this problem here, that came up recently, and maybe yours can be solved by modifying the smd_xml plugin the way that ruud did it with yab_shop here, some posts downward that same topic.
Edit: stupid typo
Last edited by uli (2017-08-28 11:08:27)
In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links
Offline
#3 2017-08-28 11:20:18
- jpdupont
- Member
- Registered: 2004-10-01
- Posts: 752
Re: Is there a cache or other recently introduced in 4.7 dev?
Thanks for the answer, uli.
But in my settings “Send ‘Last-Modified’ header?”
is already set to “No”
Offline
Re: Is there a cache or other recently introduced in 4.7 dev?
It seems that the smd_xml plugin is double-escaping.
// Store the current document in the cache and datestamp it if ($cache_time > 0 && !$read_cache) { $srcinfo = $crush ? base64_encode(gzcompress($src)) : doSlash($src); set_pref($var_lastmod, time(), 'smd_xml', PREF_HIDDEN, 'text_input'); set_pref($var_data, $srcinfo, 'smd_xml', PREF_HIDDEN, 'text_input'); }
function set_pref()
already escaping all values.
IMHO, need to replace the
$srcinfo = $crush ? base64_encode(gzcompress($src)) : doSlash($src);
by
$srcinfo = $crush ? base64_encode(gzcompress($src)) : $src;
aks_cron : Cron inside Textpattern | aks_article : extended article_custom tag
aks_cache : cache for TxP | aks_dragdrop : Drag&Drop categories (article, link, image, file)
Offline
#5 2017-08-28 12:15:03
- jpdupont
- Member
- Registered: 2004-10-01
- Posts: 752
Re: Is there a cache or other recently introduced in 4.7 dev?
makss wrote #306738:
It seems that the smd_xml plugin is double-escaping.
…
$srcinfo = $crush ? base64_encode(gzcompress($src)) : $src;...
I try this but same problem …
Offline