Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#145 2014-01-17 14:34:12

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 4,303

Re: rah_textile_bar

Here’s the button bar for the image caption field:

around line 54
-	'rah_textile_bar_excerpt' => 'Attach to Excerpt field'
+	'rah_textile_bar_excerpt' => 'Attach to Excerpt field',
+	'rah_textile_bar_image_caption' => 'Attach to Image Caption field'

around line 116
-	foreach(array('body','excerpt') as $val)
+	foreach(array('body','excerpt','image_caption') as $val)

around line 122
-	$att[0] == 'body' || $att[0] == 'excerpt' ? 
+	$att[0] == 'body' || $att[0] == 'excerpt' || $att[0] == 'image_caption' ? 

around line 133
-	if($att[0] == 'body' || $att[0] == 'excerpt')
+	if($att[0] == 'body' || $att[0] == 'excerpt' || $att[0] == 'image_caption')

around line 198
-	if($event != 'article')
+	if($event != ('article'||'image'))

around line 216
-	$fields = array('body','excerpt');
+	$fields = array('body','excerpt','image_caption');

And a quick hairdo:
Around line 655 add to the end of the CSS block:

#page-image #rah_textile_bar_2 {
	float: left;
	width: 100%;
	}

Functions properly here. In case this modification for v0.7 doesn’t work for you from the beginning, try visiting Advanced Preferences, perhaps save once there try the following: Copy the altered plugin code, de-install the plugin (don’t just de-activate it, delete it) reinstall it from file and replace its code by the one you copied before.

Last edited by uli (2015-05-22 20:17:19)


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

#146 2014-06-16 15:35:06

clivewalker
Member
From: Horsham UK
Registered: 2004-07-19
Posts: 26
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Has anyone had an problems with rah_textile_bar recently? All my editor buttons have disappeared (in Firefox and Chrome) leaving blank boxes where they should be. It seems like I’m missing the image(s) used. I have downloaded the latest plugin version and re-installed but there’s no difference. My Diagnostics panel says everything is OK.

Thanks if you can help

Last edited by clivewalker (2014-06-16 15:35:30)

Offline

#147 2014-06-16 17:38:27

MrPS
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 34

Re: rah_textile_bar

clivewalker wrote #281463:

Has anyone had an problems with rah_textile_bar recently? All my editor buttons have disappeared (in Firefox and Chrome) leaving blank boxes where they should be. It seems like I’m missing the image(s) used. I have downloaded the latest plugin version and re-installed but there’s no difference. My Diagnostics panel says everything is OK.

Thanks if you can help

Do you also have the plugin hak_tinymce installed?

Offline

#148 2014-06-16 19:00:58

clivewalker
Member
From: Horsham UK
Registered: 2004-07-19
Posts: 26
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

@MrPS: No, I don’t although I tried that plugin ages ago. It was uninstalled/deleted at least a year ago. Is there a conflict between the two plugins??

Offline

#149 2014-06-17 01:57:23

MrPS
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 34

Re: rah_textile_bar

clivewalker wrote #281465:

@MrPS: No, I don’t although I tried that plugin ages ago. It was uninstalled/deleted at least a year ago. Is there a conflict between the two plugins??

Ok. I had the same problem a while ago. In my case, it was hak_tinymce that created problems. Maybe there is a conflict between rah_textile_bar and another plugin on your site. Perhaps you should try to deactivate all plugins on the site and reinstall rah_textile_bar. Btw I have rah_textile_bar on my site and I have no problems.

Offline

#150 2014-06-17 07:20:47

clivewalker
Member
From: Horsham UK
Registered: 2004-07-19
Posts: 26
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

@MrPS: I haven’t been able to find a plugin conflict so I decoded the base64 image string, uploaded the resultant image and modified the plugin to use this rather than the base64 string. It works.

No idea why the plugin had this problem after working OK for at least a year but the fix is fine for me at the moment.

Last edited by clivewalker (2014-06-17 07:22:01)

Offline

#151 2014-06-17 07:46:27

MrPS
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 34

Re: rah_textile_bar

clivewalker wrote #281471:

@MrPS: I haven’t been able to find a plugin conflict so I decoded the base64 image string, uploaded the resultant image and modified the plugin to use this rather than the base64 string. It works.

No idea why the plugin had this problem after working OK for at least a year but the fix is fine for me at the moment.

Good to hear, that you found a solution.

Offline

#152 2015-05-18 13:42:43

NicolasGraph
Plugin Author
From: France
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 860
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

uli wrote #278230:

Here’s the button bar for the image caption field:

(In case this modification for v0.7 doesn’t work from the beginning, try visiting Advanced Preferences, perhaps save once there.)

around line 54...

And a quick hairdo:
Around line 655 add to the end of the CSS block:

#page-image #rah_textile_bar_2 {...

Unfortunatly I can’t make it works; the rah_textile_bar scripts are loaded on the image editing page, but only for initial fields as saved in the prefs tab (body + excerpt). …And no other pref is displayed to show or hide the bar for images captions.
Any idea?

Last edited by NicolasGraph (2015-05-18 14:03:16)


Nicolas
Follow me on Twitter and GitHub!
Multiple edits are usually to correct my frenglish…

Offline

#153 2015-05-22 14:40:36

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 4,303

Re: rah_textile_bar

NicolasGraph wrote #290871:

Any idea?

Been cut off from the net during the last week. You’ve got mail.


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

#154 2015-05-22 18:24:03

NicolasGraph
Plugin Author
From: France
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 860
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

uli wrote #291007:

Been cut off from the net during the last week. You’ve got mail.

Thanks Uli but the result is the same with your plugin file.

Last edited by NicolasGraph (2015-05-22 18:24:30)


Nicolas
Follow me on Twitter and GitHub!
Multiple edits are usually to correct my frenglish…

Offline

#155 2015-05-22 18:31:48

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 4,303

Re: rah_textile_bar

uli wrote #278230:

In case this modification for v0.7 doesn’t work from the beginning, try visiting Advanced Preferences, perhaps save once there.

Other than that I’d say try disabling plugins. But you won’t have any superfluous active ones, will you?


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

#156 2015-05-22 18:38:43

NicolasGraph
Plugin Author
From: France
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 860
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

uli wrote #291016:

Other than that I’d say try disabling plugins. But you won’t have any superfluous active ones, will you?

I had alreaday saved the prefs.
I tried to disable every other plugins but nothing changed…
Crazy!

Last edited by NicolasGraph (2015-05-22 18:46:31)


Nicolas
Follow me on Twitter and GitHub!
Multiple edits are usually to correct my frenglish…

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB