Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#1 2014-08-14 08:16:04
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
merge two menus in site's mobile version
i’m using this plugin for creating off-canvas menus for site’s mobile versions. and it’s working well if only one main menu is in use.
but now i need to add two different menus into one off-canvas menu. plugin author suggested to add this peace of code to my code.
$("#top-menu > ul").appendTo( "#main-menu" );
but i can’t and he is not helpful anymore since it’s more jquery question than plugin’s.
here is our conversation
and here is my current code:
var $menu = $("#main-menu").clone();
$menu.attr( "id", "mobile-menu" );
$menu.mmenu({
slidingSubmenus: true,
offCanvas: {
position : "right",
}
})
…where i need to add this:
$("#top-menu > ul").appendTo( "#mobile-menu" );
…and do it only then screen size max-width is 800px.
could anyone provide a correct code?
Last edited by Gallex (2014-08-15 10:10:23)
Offline
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
I can’t answer your question, but is there anything here you could use?
Offline
#3 2014-08-15 10:26:29
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
‘screen size’ is actually unnessesary, so i deleted that part from previous post.
so, my request is to append this code:
$("#top-menu > ul").appendTo( "#mobile-menu" );
into this somehow:
var $menu = $("#main-menu").clone();
$menu.attr( "id", "mobile-menu" );
$menu.mmenu({
slidingSubmenus: true,
offCanvas: {
position : "right",
}
})
like this, not working. it doesn’t append #top-menu ul to #mobile-menu
var $menu = $("#main-menu").clone();
$menu.attr( "id", "mobile-menu" );
$("#top-menu > ul").appendTo( "#mobile-menu" );
$menu.mmenu({
slidingSubmenus: true,
offCanvas: {
position : "right",
}
})
maybe appendTo
is not a right command…?
Offline
#4 2014-08-20 10:24:15
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
no suggestions..?
Offline
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
By any chance, do you see your #mobile-menu
clone at all? If not, you should insert it into the document body
:
$("#mobile-menu").appendTo("body")
Offline
#6 2014-08-20 13:17:42
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
i can see it in chrome’s developer tool window, but not in page source. is that a case?
take a look
in css i also use:
@media (min-width: 761px)
#mobile-menu {
display: none !important;
}
}
if i remove that line, it also doesn’t show it in page source
Offline
#7 2014-08-20 13:23:48
- uli
- Moderator
- From: Cologne
- Registered: 2006-08-15
- Posts: 4,306
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
I can’t find #top-menu
in your source.
In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links
Offline
#8 2014-08-20 13:29:39
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
sorry, correct code is:
var $menu = $("#main-menu").clone();
$menu.attr( "id", "mobile-menu" );
$("#languages > ul").appendTo( "#mobile-menu" );
$menu.mmenu({
slidingSubmenus: true,
offCanvas: {
position : "right",
}
})
Offline
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
Gallex wrote #283091:
i can see it in chrome’s developer tool window, but not in page source. is that a case?
No, that’s ok. Try another way, who knows:
var $menu = $("#main-menu").clone();
$menu.append($("#languages > ul"));
$menu.attr( "id", "mobile-menu" );
...
Offline
#10 2014-08-21 06:59:23
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: merge two menus in site's mobile version
now it appends #languages ul menu below the #mobile-menu, but in both versions – desktop and mobile. i need it only in mobile version.
and secondly, the plugin adds a class mm-hidden to it, so it’s there, but i can’t see it.
and finally, it broke mobile menu styling.
maybe at first i need to clone the languages ul also and then append it?
Last edited by Gallex (2014-08-21 07:00:40)
Offline