Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#745 2014-06-29 00:23:00
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Seeing a Failed to connect to flickr.com!
message over the last two days – thought at first maybe a Flickr server was down but since the error message is persistent, wondering if anyone else had this issue? Its for the Solborg site, the web host may have updated PHP but not sure. Anyone come across this?
Offline
#746 2014-06-29 00:28:23
- gomedia
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2008-06-01
- Posts: 1,373
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Yep, I’m seeing this as well, on one of my client sites.
Something to with Flickr API Going SSL-Only on June 27th, 2014?
Offline
#747 2014-06-29 00:49:24
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
!!! I had no idea about that, but it must be to do with Flickr API, the connection first went down two days ago on the 27th. Do you know where the API call is within the plugin code? I haven’t been able to source it yet?
Offline
#748 2014-06-29 00:55:28
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Found it – look for line #931 in the plugin code:
class Flickr {
var $xmlurl = 'http://www.flickr.com/services/rest/?method=';
var $xml;
And change the URL to:
class Flickr {
var $xmlurl = 'https://api.flickr.com/services/rest/?method=';
var $xml;
Works!
Offline
#749 2014-06-29 00:58:51
- gomedia
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2008-06-01
- Posts: 1,373
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Thankfully an easy fix … I’ll get mine working too.
Offline
#750 2014-06-29 01:37:28
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Adi – quick question if you have any experience with Foundation and/or Masonry…
The above mentioned site currently runs Foundation v3 and will be updated in September to F5. On this page which uses an F3 accordion, one of the articles contains a vdh_flickr
tag which pull out some images. On page load, the images are stacked which usually means that the Masonry layout is messed up while the images are loading.
imagesLoaded is supposed to fix that, but its patchy on the “BILDER FRA BILDE & FORM” article in the page mentioned
It works fine on other pages, for example the album page.
Something in the accordion maybe throwing this thing off – a second look would be really appreciated because right now I can’t see it!
Offline
#751 2014-06-29 01:58:28
- gomedia
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2008-06-01
- Posts: 1,373
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
jstubbs wrote #281710:
Adi – quick question if you have any experience with Foundation and/or Masonry
Er, no, sorry. I can see your problem though … bleurgh!
If it helps … it seems to happen on a normal page visit (even if you click away & come back), but a page refresh sorts it out.
Did a quick Google for “masonry imagesLoaded flickr” and I don’t think you’re suffering alone: are these any good?
Offline
#752 2014-06-29 02:15:07
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Its driving me crazy! Why it works just fine outside of an accordion but not within!! Can’t upgrade to F5 yet so stuck debugging F3…so far can’t tell if its a JS or CSS problem! Thanks for the help though!
Offline
#753 2014-06-29 08:56:41
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
That’s funny: “inspect element” in Firefox makes it work.
Offline
#754 2014-06-30 00:10:18
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
etc wrote #281716:
That’s funny: “inspect element” in Firefox makes it work.
Same in Safari and Chrome inspectors!
Offline
#755 2014-06-30 00:36:46
- gomedia
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2008-06-01
- Posts: 1,373
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Firebug does it too.
Could you frig it by using jQuery to apply some harmless, yet productive styling to nudge the images? Something like a zoom:1
or height:auto
or overflow:something
– applied when (or after) the user clicks on that accordion tab.
Offline
#756 2014-06-30 09:13:11
Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] vdh_flickr
Nightmare.. tried updating with the code here to https and still it shows ‘failed to connect to Flickr’ :/ Can either of you please post the full working code and I’ll just copy and paste it, replace the api key and see if it works, I must have either changed something else or I don’t know what.. the new line of code just isn’t working anyway, help!! Please!
…………………
I <3 txp
…………………
Offline