Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#25 2012-08-31 21:26:56

Vienuolis
Member
From: Vilnius, Lithuania
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 278
Website GitHub GitLab Twitter

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Yes, thanks for the quick respond. Brackets are not a problem, and URL encoding is a huge advance, thank you for the great job, very excited!

Offline

#26 2012-10-25 17:48:32

pompilos
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 114
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hi, Steve.

I think that the new Textile has caused some problems in the links we use to download files.

We usually upload files with blank spaces, as “Prueba de texto.rtf”, and TXP converts them to “Prueba+de+texto.rtf”. Until now, there wasn’t any problem with this encoding, and tags made with Textile, Textpattern and HTML worked fine. As an example these three encodings gave the same result:

Textile: "Prueba con espacios.rtf":http://www.avempace.com/file_download/2751/Prueba+con+espacios.rtf
Textpattern: <txp:file_download_link id="2751">Prueba con espacios.rtf</txp:file_download_link>
HTML <a href="/file_download/2751/Prueba+con+espacios.rtf">Prueba con espacios.rtf</a>

However, in the present moment, the first one, the one made with Textile encoding, doesn’t work, because something (the new Textile perhaps?) converts the plus sign in the entity “%2B”, so that it produces a wrong URL which gives a “404 Not found” message:

http://www.avempace.com/file_download/2751/Prueba%2Bcon%2Bespacios.rtf

We have already wrote a lot of pages with Textile, and we desire it would work fine again as it did. Is there some bug in the new Textile that will be solved in the future? Or has Textile changed forever and we must reencode all our download links again?

Thanks in advance, Steve.

Last edited by pompilos (2012-10-25 17:52:58)

Offline

#27 2012-10-26 16:02:56

net-carver
Archived Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hello Jose,

I’ll take a look at this when I get home tonight. It may well be that it’s the new mutlilingual link support that’s doing this.


Steve

Offline

#28 2012-10-27 10:20:56

net-carver
Archived Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hello Jose, apologies for the delay. Could you try this to see if it fixes your issue please…

  1. Rename your existing classTextile.php file to something like classTextile.php.old
  2. Download this version and save it as classTextile.php in your installation

Let me know if it works for you.


Steve

Offline

#29 2012-10-27 14:33:37

pompilos
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 114
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Bravo, Steve!

It works fine now, as you can check up at the bottom of this page, before the comments form. Thank you very much.

Offline

#30 2012-10-27 14:38:34

net-carver
Archived Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Jose, thanks for letting me know. I’ve pushed that fix to the dev branch now and it will be in the next release of Textile.


Steve

Offline

#31 2012-10-29 08:35:31

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 1,227

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

it fixed my classname issue i describe here too. thank’s

Offline

#32 2012-11-01 14:15:24

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 1,227

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

well, well, well, looks like i was delighted too early. still doesn’t add class names like this: "(various fancybox.iframe)Grizzly Bear - Yet again":http://www.youtube.com/embed/AuG9i5cwGW0?rel=0;autoplay=1 in some webhosting servers. steve, can you investigate it?

Offline

#33 2012-11-04 02:39:48

net-carver
Archived Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

@pompilos

Jose, it seems the change I made for you affects the encoding of other URL schemes like “tel” and “mailto” which can both have literal meanings for ‘+’ characters in them and which will still require encoding. I’ve updated the dev branch to reflect this and would appreciate if you could try this version out and let me know if it still works for you.

@Gallex

…steve, can you investigate it?

It looks like you already posted a good solution to your own issue here. The changes I made addressing Jose’s problem don’t touch the part of the codebase affecting the periods in class names. I removed period support from classes for a reason but I’ll reconsider adding them back into the mix.


Steve

Offline

#34 2012-11-05 10:15:05

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 1,227

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

steve, i found another bug caused by your latest fix. links inside tables not working without spaces before and after code. no problems in older versions.

not working

|Laupäev|Kokkuleppel|Algajad|Inspira|"Jelena":http//www.lena.ee|
|Laupäev|Kokkuleppel|Edasijõudnud|Inspira|"Jelena":http//www.lena.ee|

working

|Laupäev|Kokkuleppel|Algajad|Inspira| "Jelena":http//www.lena.ee |
|Laupäev|Kokkuleppel|Edasijõudnud|Inspira| "Jelena":http//www.lena.ee |

Last edited by Gallex (2012-11-06 08:22:39)

Offline

#35 2012-11-05 11:48:37

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 1,227

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

net-carver wrote:

It looks like you already posted a good solution to your own issue here. The changes I made addressing Jose’s problem don’t touch the part of the codebase affecting the periods in class names. I removed period support from classes for a reason but I’ll reconsider adding them back into the mix.

only wierd thing that in some webservers those complicated classnames working without uli’s fix…

Offline

#36 2012-11-05 12:45:31

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 4,261

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Gallex wrote:

only wierd thing that in some webservers those complicated classnames working without uli’s fix…

If I remember correctly, Textile does its work when an article is saved. That means that, if you want to profit from new versions’s features (or hacks), you need to re-save the articles in question. Have you done so?

IIRC2: Someone was so kind to write a script that would re-save all articles in an installation at once. I just don’t have a link at hand.


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB