Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
Pages: 1
#1 2009-07-12 21:09:42
- bmsorg
- New Member
- Registered: 2009-02-25
- Posts: 7
output current version?
I feel like there should be an easy way to do this, or a tag, but I’ve had no luck discovering how…
does anyone know how to output the current version of a textpattern site on the front-end?
thanks,
Brandon
bmsorg
Offline
Re: output current version?
<txp:php>
echo safe_field('val', 'txp_prefs', 'name = "version"');
</txp:php>
Last edited by jm (2009-07-12 22:09:04)
Offline
Re: output current version?
There is also mg_txpversion.
Offline
#4 2009-07-12 22:58:32
- bmsorg
- New Member
- Registered: 2009-02-25
- Posts: 7
Re: output current version?
Awesome, thanks so much.
Just curious though… (I know only the very basics of php), how come when I tried to echo $thisversion, it doesn’t work? I notice in the txp index.php file it get’s assigned like this… $thisversion = ’4.0.8’;
No problem if you don’t get around to this inquiry, or if it’s too much of a pain to explain. Just curious and thought I’d ask in the event it’s a simple explanation. Thanks again.
Offline
Re: output current version?
bmsorg wrote:
Just curious though… (I know only the very basics of php), how come when I tried to echo $thisversion, it doesn’t work?
It’s not a global variable, so it’s inaccessible. However, you should actually use
<txp:php>
echo $GLOBALS['prefs']['version'];
</txp:php>
instead of the code I posted because it saves a DB query. I forgot the prefs table ends up in $prefs
, but mg_txpversion reminded me :).
Last edited by jm (2009-07-12 23:02:52)
Offline
#6 2009-07-13 01:18:17
- bmsorg
- New Member
- Registered: 2009-02-25
- Posts: 7
Re: output current version?
thanks, that makes sense now. i appreciate the explanation and update!
Offline
Pages: 1