Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#25 2007-12-28 19:26:23

haelen
Member
Registered: 2007-11-13
Posts: 14

Re: "Static" Home Page displaying, but not other content.

Unfortunately that doesn’t work.

I can’t seem to contact you via e-mail either. When I click on your name for your profile I get a message which says I don’t have permission to view.

You can contact me at timothyrowe at gmail dot com & I can give you a login id for my site.

Offline

#26 2007-12-28 19:57:52

jstubbs
Member
From: Hong Kong
Registered: 2004-12-13
Posts: 2,395
Website

Re: "Static" Home Page displaying, but not other content.

OK I mailed you.

Offline

#27 2007-12-31 03:53:40

vickilh
Member
Registered: 2007-10-30
Posts: 96

Re: "Static" Home Page displaying, but not other content.

We’ve got our home page set up as “regular” index.php outside of Textpattern. PHP includes the DataConnect, then:

// Delve into the textpattern database to get news stories for the home page
        $recentNewsCat = '01. Recent News';
        $archivedNewsCat = '02. News Archives';
        $dc = new DataConnect();
        $dc->connect();
        $sql = "SELECT * FROM textpattern WHERE (Category1 ='$recentNewsCat' OR Category2 = '$recentNewsCat')" .
" AND Status = 4 ORDER BY LastMod DESC LIMIT 4";
        $news_rs = $dc->execute($sql);

.. And in the page where the News articles are displayed:

<?php
      // Show the news stories if there are any
                                echo('<div id="newslist">');
                                echo('<h3>News</h3>');
                                echo('<ul>');
                                while($row = mysql_fetch_array($news_rs)) {
                                echo('<li><strong>'.$row['Title'].'</strong><br /><span class="lastupdated">Posted '.date("F j, Y",strtotime($row['LastMod'])).'</span><br />');
                                echo($row['Excerpt'].'&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;');
                                //echo('<br /><div align="right">[ <a href="txp/?s=News&id='.$row['ID'].'">Continue "'.$row['Title'].'"...</a> ]</div></li>');
                                echo('<br /><div align="right">[ <a href="txp/?s=News&id='.$row['ID'].'">Read More...</a> ]</div></li>');
                        }
                        echo('</ul>');
                        echo('<p><a href="txp/?s=News&c='.$archivedNewsCat.'">View More News Stories</a></p>');
                        echo('</div>');
                //}

You may have your TXP url’s set up to be ‘cleaner’ than ours. — Good luck! Vicki

Offline

#28 2007-12-31 08:40:46

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 9,091
Website GitHub Mastodon Twitter

Re: "Static" Home Page displaying, but not other content.

With the glx_if plugin you could have something like this in your default template.

<txp:glx_if_frontpage>
<p>Your static content here<br />
and/or you could call an article id like the suggestion above<br />
<txp:article_custom id="123" /><br />
Or you can have more complex content by including it in a form called frontpage like:
<txp:output_form form="frontpage" /></p>
<txp:else />
<txp:article />
</txp:glx_if_frontpage>

>Edited to add more options

Last edited by colak (2007-12-31 09:06:26)


Yiannis
——————————
NeMe | hblack.art | EMAP | A Sea change | Toolkit of Care
I do my best editing after I click on the submit button.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB