Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#1 2007-12-27 16:47:35
- vickilh
- Member
- Registered: 2007-10-30
- Posts: 96
"if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
Hello!
I’m trying to use “if_category” on a ‘page’/section to output a bunch of html for that only category. And it works for that category — but unfortunately it keeps on displaying that html regardless of which category you’re in.
Here’s what my code is like:
—————————————————————————-
<txp:if_category name=“Email Request”> … bunch of html …..
<txp:else /> <txp:article form=“org_article” limit=“1” />
</txp:if_category>
—————————————————————————-
It seems odd that “if_category” executes the code regardless of category. [I’m probably not understanding something here? I’m still fairly new to textpattern.]
How can I display the “… bunch of html” ONLY when I’m in the “Email Request” category?
Thank you! Vicki
Offline
Offline
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
make sure you’re using the category NAME and not title. the title is the human-readable version while the name is the one with dashes and such.
Offline
#4 2007-12-27 17:00:22
- vickilh
- Member
- Registered: 2007-10-30
- Posts: 96
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
Sorry, I typed in a different category name than the one I’m using. It’s actually “00-Email-Notification”. And since it’s displaying the code (all the time!), it appears to find it ok, right?
Thanks! Vicki
Offline
#5 2007-12-27 17:08:34
- vickilh
- Member
- Registered: 2007-10-30
- Posts: 96
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
p.s.
I don’t know if it makes any difference, but I’m also using the stw_category_tree plugin. Here’s code right before the category stuff above:
——————————————————————————
<div id=“submenu”>
<!— TXP Section Name —> <h3><span><txp:s /></span></h3>
<!— TXP List of articles in this section —> <txp:stw_category_tree title=“1” prune=“false” start=”*s” onclass=“menuSelected” />
</div>
————————————————————————————
Thanks again! Vicki
Offline
#6 2007-12-27 18:30:52
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
Try if changing your category names to all lowercase helps. Uppercase in section and category names sometimes causes trouble.
Offline
#7 2007-12-27 21:03:06
- vickilh
- Member
- Registered: 2007-10-30
- Posts: 96
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
Doesn’t work. The conditional if_category html is still showing up all the time.
—————————————————————————————-
<txp:if_category name=“00-email-notification”>
…. bunch of html code ….
<txp:else /> <txp:article form=“org_article” limit=“1” />
</div>
<div id=“sidebar”> <?php include(‘../_sidebar.inc’); ?> </div>
<div id=“footer”>
<?php include(‘../footer.inc’); ?>
</div>
</txp:if_category>
——————————————————————————
I also tried it with if_article_category, then the code is ignored. I.e., the conditional if_category html isn’t showing up all the time — but it also isn’t showing up for the category.
Thanks! Vicki
Offline
#8 2007-12-27 22:54:44
- Mary
- Sock Enthusiast
- Registered: 2004-06-27
- Posts: 6,236
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
Offline
#9 2007-12-27 23:36:05
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
vickilh wrote:
<txp:if_category name="00-email-notification”>
I don’t know if you have exactly this code on your page, but have a look at the quotes.
Offline
#10 2007-12-28 04:33:35
- vickilh
- Member
- Registered: 2007-10-30
- Posts: 96
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
I gave up on doing it this way and crammed it into an article. Problem solved! … except for one little thing that I’ll put in a new posting.
Thanks everyone!! Vicki
Offline
Re: "if_category" showing cond. code for whole section
Well I’m a little late then but apart from what has already been mentioned consider the following too:-
In your submenu code you are using <txp:s />
which isn’t a proper tag. Use <txp:section title="1" />
instead or drop the “title” attribute if you really want to show the section “name”.
You are using raw PHP in your code. You would be better to use the TXP tags <txp:php></txp:php>
, but this wouldn’t be necessary if you brought your sidebar and footer code into TXP as forms then you could simply use <txp:output_form form="sidebar" />
.
Stuart
In a Time of Universal Deceit
Telling the Truth is Revolutionary.
Offline