Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
Pages: 1
[txp:if_search]
OK – I can’t figure this out…
I want to use my default template to display 2 separate layouts depending upon if it is normal, or search results – so using
<txp:if_search>
I have come up with the following – but it doesn’t seem to work for the search
Can anyone see anything out of the ordinary?
code
<!— 1 —>
<txp:if_search>
<div id=“container-large”>
<txp:else />
<div id=“container”>
</txp:if_search>
<!— 1 —>
<div id=“inner”>
<div id=“header”></div>
<div id=“search”><txp:output_form form=“searchbar” /></div>
<div id=“navbar”><txp:output_form form=“nav” /></div>
<!— 2 —>
<txp:if_search>
<div id=“content-large”>
<txp:else />
<div id=“content”>
</txp:if_search>
<!— 2 —>
<!— 3 —>
<txp:if_search>
<h1>Search Results</h1>
<txp:article form=“search_results” />
<txp:else />
<txp:article_custom form=“single” id=“39” />
<h2>Latest News</h2>
<div class=“articlefdl”> </div>
<txp:article form=“news-article” section=“news” />
</txp:if_search>
<!— 3 —>
</div>
<!— 4 —>
<txp:if_search>
<txp:else />
<div id=“sidebar-b”>
</txp:if_search>
<!— 4 —>
</div>
<br clear=“all” />
<div id=“footer”><txp:output_form form=“footer” /></div>
</div>
</div>
Offline
#2 2007-02-14 03:04:22
- Mary
- Sock Enthusiast
- Registered: 2004-06-27
- Posts: 6,236
Re: [txp:if_search]
Search uses the default section’s page by default. Are you sure you’ve placed this on the right page?
Offline
Re: [txp:if_search]
Yes – this is on the default page: “You are editing page template default”
Offline
#4 2007-02-14 15:04:00
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: [txp:if_search]
Are you using the ‘section’ attribute in <txp:search_input />
?
Offline
Re: [txp:if_search]
I’m using this for search input:
<txp:search_input label="Search" button="Go" size="8" />
And I have this custom form for the search input:
<form action="<txp:site_url />" method="get">Search: <input type="text" name="q" /><input type="submit" class="btn" value="Go" /></form>
Offline
#6 2007-02-14 22:31:15
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: [txp:if_search]
What exactly do you mean with ‘it doesn’t work’? It doesn’t use the layout you specified for if_search, or it doesn’t display search results at all, or both?
Offline
Re: [txp:if_search]
The search works fine and the results are displayed – but yes – it doesn’t seem to recognise the <txp:if_search>
conditions and displays the wrong layout.
For example in the code below, I want <div id=“container-large”>
to display if the search results are queried and <div id=“container”>
to display if its the normal default page layout.
<!— 1 —>
<txp:if_search>
<div id=“container-large”>
<txp:else />
<div id=“container”>
</txp:if_search>
<!— 1 —>
Offline
#8 2007-02-14 23:36:55
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: [txp:if_search]
Strange, I can’t see anything wrong with your code… sorry for asking, but are you sure that #container-large in your CSS is not by accident exactly the same as #container?
Offline
Re: [txp:if_search]
OK OK – drama over
Sorry guys – I just checked through all my settings and it seems I had set my default section to use another page (not intentionally).
Thanks for looking and sorry for wasting anyones time :)
Offline
Pages: 1