Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#1 2006-02-23 16:51:58
- mikkeX
- Archived Plugin Author
- Registered: 2004-02-26
- Posts: 74
Menu
I have been looking around and it seems that the answer is somewhere here in the forum – but I do not where.
I want to do this:
When you are in a certain section (“music” for example)
i have an article list (all with category “pop”)
- Pop 1
- Pop 2
- Pop 3
When I choose article Pop 2 I want the menu still there, but with subarticles:
- Pop 1
- Pop 2
<br /> – sub pop 1
<br /> – sub pop 2 - Pop 3
How do I do that?
Last edited by mikkeX (2006-02-23 16:53:50)
Offline
#2 2006-02-24 18:39:03
- bluelena69
- Member
- From: North Carolina
- Registered: 2006-01-06
- Posts: 51
Re: Menu
Mikkex,
I am working hard on a solution for a similar situation. Textpattern does not yet support “subsections.” They will appear in Txp 4.2 from what I understand. When that is expected, I don’t know. This is certainly difficult as is. None of the current plugins address it specifically. I was messing with it, trying to get a grasp on categories and using them as subsections, but I have moved on to other parts of my site for a few days. I plan to again attack a solution this weekend. I think I may be able to get something worked out using rdt_dynamenus in combination with some conditional “if” tags (i.e. if_article, if_section, etc…). I think that Textpattern (and its native tags) is certainly capable of this. Mess around, experiment and don’t be afraid to mess up. Do a search of posts by “maniqui” to get you started. Follow THIS to get a solid top/sidebar solution started and try to go from there. I’ll post my own solution when I figure it out…
Cheers,
Juany
“He has emotional problems. We need a new American President…”
—Hugo Chavez
Offline
#3 2006-02-27 13:45:58
- mikkeX
- Archived Plugin Author
- Registered: 2004-02-26
- Posts: 74
Re: Menu
bluelena69 – did you have any success with it?
Offline
#4 2006-02-28 16:57:03
- bluelena69
- Member
- From: North Carolina
- Registered: 2006-01-06
- Posts: 51
Re: Menu
It’ll still be a few days until I get to it. I am having trouble getting content from my co-workers, so I have turned into the content+design guy. There should be a law against this…
Cheers,
Blue
“He has emotional problems. We need a new American President…”
—Hugo Chavez
Offline
#5 2006-03-10 09:44:49
- mikkeX
- Archived Plugin Author
- Registered: 2004-02-26
- Posts: 74
Re: Menu
Any luck?
Offline
Re: Menu
I think you can find your answer is partialy here.
But i’ll summarize it.
I’m using 1 main menu wich lists relevant sections of the site. e.g.:
<ul>
<li>Music</li>
<li>Cinema</li>
<li>Books</li>
</ul>
I them use a conditional txp:if section tag to build the submenu, like this:
<code><ul></code>
<code><li><a href=”/music/”>Music</a></li></code>
<code><li><a href=”/cinema/”>Cinema</a></li></code>
<code><txp:if_section name=“cinema”></code>
<code><ul></code>
<code><li><a href=”/cinema/?c=drama”>Drama</a></li></code>
<code><li><a href=”/cinema/?c=comedy”>Comedy</a></li></code>
<code></ul></code>
<code></txp:if_section></code>
<code><li><a href=”/books/”>Books</a></li></code>
<code></ul></code>
Wich will output something like this:
<ul>
<li>Music</li>
<li>Cinema</li>
<ul>
<li>Drama</li>
<li>Comedy</li>
</ul>
<li>Books</li>
</ul>
All this is made using forms and not plugins – I think there’s no need to elaborate that what’s easy.
Last edited by patchwork (2006-03-10 20:30:28)
Offline