Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#21 2012-08-07 20:48:56

net-carver
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hi Destry,

The output you see is correct. The :1 controls the numbering within the list of backrefs from each note into the text and as your example only has one reference to each note, each backref gets labelled as ‘1’ as it is the first backref into the main corpus in each case. Try this to see what I mean…

The sun is reportedly hot[#hot], just like freshly baked potatoes[#hot]. Ice is cold[#cold].

note#hot. Ouch.

note#cold. Brrr.

notelist:1.

Hopefully that should see the first note have two, sequentially numbered, backrefs into the text for the first note (#hot).

Regarding your request for multiple footnote lists: these are an experimental feature at present and if you’d like to try them out you can download this experimental version of classTextile.php and give it a try. Basically you name each notelist and when you define a note, you say which list it belongs in. usage example…

Here is some[#list1:some] text. And a little more.

note#list1:some. Some is an English word.

notelist. list1

If you don’t fully qualify which lists a note is to go in, it will be placed in the ‘un-named’ default list which will be spat out wherever you choose to type notelist. without a following name. Hope that helps.

Regarding a new reference, there isn’t anything public yet but I have started something recently.

Uli

Seems you have similar expectations to Destry about the sequencing of the backrefs — please refer to the first part of this reply.


Steve
Textile | My plugins on GitHub | @netcarver

Offline

#22 2012-08-07 21:36:28

Destry
Moderator
From: Haut-Rhin
Registered: 2004-08-04
Posts: 4,285
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Ah… okay. I see what you mean. And that would explain the ordered list numerals too.

I will try out the experiment file. Thanks.


Wordworkin’ for you.

Offline

#23 2012-08-31 20:30:33

Vienuolis
Member
From: Vilnius, Lithuania
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 183
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

After upgrade, Textpattern 4.5.0 braked a few of links, followed by a colon, usually at line ends, e.g. ...as "Thomas said":link:

I have experimented a little on the Txstyle sandbox and got some slightly different results:

"link":url: "link":url: as a plain non-linked text
"link":http://url: link to http://url/ without :
"link":http://domain.tld/url: link to http://domain.tld/url%3A

On Sitemonks (Textile v2.0 and 2.2) all links are correct (ending with a non-linked colon), as was on my site On.lt until TxP 4.5.0. Is that a feature (perhaps for handling non-ascii characters in i18n URLs), and should I always select URLs in [square brackets] before a colon?

Last edited by Vienuolis (2012-08-31 20:32:31)

Offline

#24 2012-08-31 21:11:40

net-carver
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hi Vienuolis

Is that a feature (perhaps for handling non-ascii characters in i18n URLs), and should I always select URLs in [square brackets] before a colon?

Let me just see if I understand your report properly.

Your input Your expected output
"link":url: <a href="url">link</a>:
"link":http://domain.tld/url: <a href="http://domain.tld/url">link</a>:

…?

And yes, this might be caused by the URL encoding I added recently.


Steve
Textile | My plugins on GitHub | @netcarver

Offline

#25 2012-08-31 21:26:56

Vienuolis
Member
From: Vilnius, Lithuania
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 183
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Yes, thanks for the quick respond. Brackets are not a problem, and URL encoding is a huge advance, thank you for the great job, very excited!

Offline

#26 2012-10-25 17:48:32

pompilos
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 114
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hi, Steve.

I think that the new Textile has caused some problems in the links we use to download files.

We usually upload files with blank spaces, as “Prueba de texto.rtf”, and TXP converts them to “Prueba+de+texto.rtf”. Until now, there wasn’t any problem with this encoding, and tags made with Textile, Textpattern and HTML worked fine. As an example these three encodings gave the same result:

Textile: "Prueba con espacios.rtf":http://www.avempace.com/file_download/2751/Prueba+con+espacios.rtf
Textpattern: <txp:file_download_link id="2751">Prueba con espacios.rtf</txp:file_download_link>
HTML <a href="/file_download/2751/Prueba+con+espacios.rtf">Prueba con espacios.rtf</a>

However, in the present moment, the first one, the one made with Textile encoding, doesn’t work, because something (the new Textile perhaps?) converts the plus sign in the entity “%2B”, so that it produces a wrong URL which gives a “404 Not found” message:

http://www.avempace.com/file_download/2751/Prueba%2Bcon%2Bespacios.rtf

We have already wrote a lot of pages with Textile, and we desire it would work fine again as it did. Is there some bug in the new Textile that will be solved in the future? Or has Textile changed forever and we must reencode all our download links again?

Thanks in advance, Steve.

Last edited by pompilos (2012-10-25 17:52:58)

Offline

#27 2012-10-26 16:02:56

net-carver
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hello Jose,

I’ll take a look at this when I get home tonight. It may well be that it’s the new mutlilingual link support that’s doing this.


Steve
Textile | My plugins on GitHub | @netcarver

Offline

#28 2012-10-27 10:20:56

net-carver
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Hello Jose, apologies for the delay. Could you try this to see if it fixes your issue please…

  1. Rename your existing classTextile.php file to something like classTextile.php.old
  2. Download this version and save it as classTextile.php in your installation

Let me know if it works for you.


Steve
Textile | My plugins on GitHub | @netcarver

Offline

#29 2012-10-27 14:33:37

pompilos
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 114
Website

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Bravo, Steve!

It works fine now, as you can check up at the bottom of this page, before the comments form. Thank you very much.

Offline

#30 2012-10-27 14:38:34

net-carver
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: [textile] Textile 2.4 now available.

Jose, thanks for letting me know. I’ve pushed that fix to the dev branch now and it will be in the next release of Textile.


Steve
Textile | My plugins on GitHub | @netcarver

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB