Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
Pages: 1
#1 2009-03-07 13:16:07
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
flash in subpages
could anyody help me figure out why flash on sidebar works well in a frontpage but not in subpages? it should be correct path issue, i think…or?
Offline
#2 2009-03-07 14:00:51
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: flash in subpages
You have src="aleksandri_flash.swf"
in the <embed>
tag, it should be src="http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/aleksandri_flash.swf"
or src="../aleksandri_flash.swf"
.
Offline
#3 2009-03-07 14:32:23
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: flash in subpages
mhh…but i do have exactly like you write in my form
<embed src="http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/aleksandri_flash.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="300" height="230" name="aleksandri_flash" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
Last edited by Gallex (2009-03-07 14:34:01)
Offline
#4 2009-03-07 14:42:52
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: flash in subpages
This is very strange. When I look at your page’s source with ‘view source’ I see this:
<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '300',
'height', '230',
'src', 'aleksandri_flash',
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'window',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'aleksandri_flash',
'bgcolor', '#ffffff',
'name', 'aleksandri_flash',
'menu', 'true',
'allowFullScreen', 'false',
'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
'movie', 'aleksandri_flash',
'salign', ''
); //end AC code
}
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="300" height="230" id="aleksandri_flash" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
<param name="movie" value="aleksandri_flash.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed src="http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/aleksandri_flash.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="300" height="230" name="aleksandri_flash" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
</noscript>
But when I use ‘Edit HTML’ in the firefox Webdeveloper extension, I see this:
<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '300',
'height', '230',
'src', 'aleksandri_flash',
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'window',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'aleksandri_flash',
'bgcolor', '#ffffff',
'name', 'aleksandri_flash',
'menu', 'true',
'allowFullScreen', 'false',
'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
'movie', 'aleksandri_flash',
'salign', ''
); //end AC code
}
</script><embed src="aleksandri_flash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" play="true" loop="true" scale="showall" wmode="window" devicefont="false" bgcolor="#ffffff" name="aleksandri_flash" menu="true" allowfullscreen="false" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" salign="" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="300" align="middle" height="230">
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="300" height="230" id="aleksandri_flash" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
<param name="movie" value="aleksandri_flash.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed src="http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/aleksandri_flash.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="300" height="230" name="aleksandri_flash" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
</noscript>
And it’s the first <embed>
tag after the javascript that needs editing.
Offline
#5 2009-03-08 10:40:23
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: flash in subpages
but why this flash works fine in frontpage but not in subpages? all of them using the same path, aren’t they?. that is very strange for me…
Offline
Re: flash in subpages
but why this flash works fine in frontpage but not in subpages?
That would suggest it is a path problem. With absolute paths (beginning with http://…) it should always work, but if the path is relative, and you’re on a sub-page it will not find the file. Have you tried Els’ suggestion? You have the absolute path in the noscript section which is not normally used, but in your standard embed, you have a relative path. After the javascript and before the noscript your src="..."
should be as follows:
... </script><embed src="http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/aleksandri_flash.swf" ...
<noscript> ...
BTW: it’s not specifically to do with your problem, but I’ve always found it easier to use swfobject to embed flash films.
Last edited by jakob (2009-03-08 12:16:23)
TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp
Offline
#7 2009-03-08 14:42:26
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: flash in subpages
jakob wrote:
Els’ suggestion? After the javascript and before the noscript your
src="..."
should be as follows:
... </script><embed src="http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/aleksandri_flash.swf" ...
<noscript> ...
but i don’t have such (els’s suggested) a code there. and if i’m adding it there, it displays a double flash. actually the second one works in subpages now. take a look
the flash i need to put to my page is located here
there is no lines after the javascript and before the noscript there. is it correct code at all?
Offline
#8 2009-03-08 16:22:19
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: flash in subpages
Gallex wrote:
there is no lines after the javascript and before the noscript there. is it correct code at all?
It’s what I’m seeing when using the Webdeveloper extension in Firefox, and adding the absolute path there solves the problem. I honestly don’t know why that part of the code is not seen in the regular source code…
Offline
Re: flash in subpages
My apologies, I misread Els’ post. In the source code it shows fine and does appear to be working on the sub pages, at least one of them anyway. On your homepage http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/ I see the gallery twice, once above the menu and again below it behind the menu. On the subpage e.g. http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/kontakt/ I don’t see the gallery above the menu, just a white box, but I do see it behind the menu. (Mac Safari and Mac Firefox 3.0.7).
Just to throw something new into the arena: you can achieve the same crossfade gallery without using flash at all. See Jquery Innerfade which uses jquery (which is bundled with textpattern). It’s also very simple to implement.
TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp
Offline
Re: flash in subpages
Els wrote:
It’s what I’m seeing when using the Webdeveloper extension in Firefox, and adding the absolute path there solves the problem. I honestly don’t know why that part of the code is not seen in the regular source code…
Because it’s in the DOM (inserted to the XHTML, not in it).
Offline
#11 2009-03-09 14:05:29
- Gallex
- Member
- Registered: 2006-10-08
- Posts: 1,308
Re: flash in subpages
jakob wrote:
In the source code it shows fine and does appear to be working on the sub pages, at least one of them anyway. On your homepage http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/ I see the gallery twice, once above the menu and again below it behind the menu. On the subpage e.g. http://www.aleksandri.ee/uus/kontakt/ I don’t see the gallery above the menu, just a white box, but I do see it behind the menu. (Mac Safari and Mac Firefox 3.0.7).
solved. my mistake. i had put the slashis at the end of each menu link address:
<li><a href=”/uus/toad/”>Toad</a></li>
those slashes changed the subpages to a subfolders and that’s why flash didn’t work in subpages
Just to throw something new into the arena: you can achieve the same crossfade gallery without using flash at all. See Jquery Innerfade which uses jquery (which is bundled with textpattern). It’s also very simple to implement.
looks great, thank’s for advice. i think about it next time
Offline
Pages: 1