Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#1 2009-02-14 03:11:41

keoshi
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 53

menu active state

Hey everyone!

This is the scenario,
I want to have a section specific two-level ul menu and I need TXP to send two values, one for the second level ul, another to the second level li; let’s imagine it’s the classes .activeul and .activeli

for example:
<ul>
<li>
<ul>
<li><a href="#">First</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Second</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
<li>
<ul class="activeul">
<li><a href="#">First</a></li>
<li class="activeli"><a href="#">Second</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
<li>
<ul>
<li><a href="#">First</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Second</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>

Now, can I send values from an article (say custom fields) and propagate them on a presentation page?

Also, how could I update this menu by simple writting an article? Is there any plugin that dynamically does that?

I dunno if this is possible, I’m counting on you guys to help me out.

Thanks in advance,
Filipe

P.S.: I can’t use if_section because this menu is all inside a single section.

Last edited by keoshi (2009-02-14 03:40:28)

Offline

#2 2009-02-15 00:44:51

els
Moderator
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-06-06
Posts: 7,458

Re: menu active state

You could probably use if_article_id instead of if_section, but how to make it dynamic depends on how the menu is organized. I assume the second level is articles, but what is the first level if all articles are in the same section?

Offline

#3 2009-02-15 01:12:29

gomedia
Plugin Author
Registered: 2008-06-01
Posts: 1,373

Re: menu active state

Hi keoshi,

Would either of these help: adi_menu, adi_cat_menu?

Offline

#4 2009-02-15 02:05:40

keoshi
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 53

Re: menu active state

Els: the first level are just imaginary sub-divisions of the section (imagine ‘portfolio’ divided in ‘web’, ‘identity’ and ‘print’).
By the way, if_article_id is a really good idea, now I just have to come up with a way to ‘activate’ the first level.

gomedia: those are great, but don’t really offer me much options unless I change the PHP code. I’d like to go with a TXP-only solution if possible.

Thank you both!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB