Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#61 2006-04-24 20:34:54

marvix
Member
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 27

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Hi ..

How to use this plugin to list categories .. I have problem with the active stata style !

Offline

#62 2006-04-24 20:46:37

akokskis
Plugin Author
From: Baltimore-ish, USofA
Registered: 2004-11-28
Posts: 230
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Marvix, could you give some more information as to your problem. It’s kind of hard to help you fix an issue without knowing at all what is going on. What’s the website that you’re trying to run this on? How are you calling the plugin on your pages? Do you haved the .active {} styles in your CSS?


My Photoblog, and my personal site. Got nav? ako_nav.
Thanks for taking the time to look…

— vc3 —

Offline

#63 2006-04-25 05:14:07

marvix
Member
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 27

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

The problem …

I have category called toplinks … under it there is another sub … works fine … but the .active{} always is the 1st category style … doesn`t change based on the selected category .. you may test this to see it .

am working on the localhost yet … after weeks will be done 1st txp site :)

btw. I had copyed the category_list function from txp, and with some modifycation works now as I need :)

<code> function my_category_list($atts) // output href list of site categories { global $pretext , $siteurl;

$selected_cat= $pretext[‘c’]; extract(lAtts(array( ‘label’ => ‘’, ‘break’ => br, ‘wraptag’ => ‘’, ‘parent’ => ‘’, ‘type’ => ‘article’, ‘class’ => FUNCTION, ‘labeltag’ => ‘’, ‘activeclass’=>’‘, ‘showhome’=>0, ‘homelinktitle’=>‘Home’,

),$atts));

if ($parent) { $qs = safe_row(“lft,rgt”,‘txp_category’,“name=’$parent’”); if($qs) { extract($qs); $rs = safe_rows_start( “name,title”, “txp_category”,“name != ‘default’ and type=’$type’ and (lft between $lft and $rgt) order by lft asc” ); } } else { $rs = safe_rows_start( “name,title”, “txp_category”, “name != ‘default’ and type=’$type’ order by name” ); }

if ($rs) { $out = array();
$out[]=”<a href=‘http://$siteurl’>$homelinktitle</a>”; while ($a = nextRow($rs)) { extract($a);

if ($name 'root') continue; (strtolower($selected_cat) strtolower($name)) ?
$active_class = “ class=’$activeclass’ “ : $active_class =’‘;

if($name and $name !=$parent)

$out[] = tag(str_replace(“& “,”&#38; “, $title),‘a’,’ href=”’.pagelinkurl(array(‘c’=>$name)).’”’ . $active_class); } if (count($out)) {

return doLabel($label, $labeltag).doWrap($out, $wraptag, $break, $class); } } return ‘’;
}
</code>

all wht i need to give the main to list the sub … you may add this option to u code also … what if I have alot of sections or categories … write one by one … taking time ;)

Offline

#64 2006-04-25 07:24:53

marazmus
New Member
Registered: 2006-04-25
Posts: 9
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

1) sorry fo my English
2) sorry for my teapot-brain :)

class=“active” not works, when section names contains character in upper register
(like this – “/1S_intro”)

when I renamed section names to lower register (like “1s_intro”) class=“active” began working

why this is, I don’t know, but I think that info could be useful for plugin users and author

Offline

#65 2006-04-25 23:02:13

akokskis
Plugin Author
From: Baltimore-ish, USofA
Registered: 2004-11-28
Posts: 230
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Interesting Marazmus. I’ll take a look into it in the coming days. Kind of busy at the moment, but it’s on the “to-do” list…

Marvix, I’ll definately consider looking into throwing that code in. As I’ve said, I’m kind of busy, but I’ll see what can be done.


My Photoblog, and my personal site. Got nav? ako_nav.
Thanks for taking the time to look…

— vc3 —

Offline

#66 2006-04-28 11:15:27

marvix
Member
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 27

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Can this be used for categories ?!!?

Offline

#67 2006-04-28 14:34:08

akokskis
Plugin Author
From: Baltimore-ish, USofA
Registered: 2004-11-28
Posts: 230
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Marvix, I think it should be able to work with categories. Can’t say I’ve tried it out, but I see no reason as to why it shouldn’t.

An automatic category listing is definately a consideration for the next release. Is any one else interested in this??


My Photoblog, and my personal site. Got nav? ako_nav.
Thanks for taking the time to look…

— vc3 —

Offline

#68 2006-04-28 14:57:38

soulship
Member
From: Always Sunny Charleston
Registered: 2004-04-30
Posts: 669
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

I would be interested for sure. So count me in. I like to keep my plugin dependence to a minimum, and being that this is now one of the first plugins I install on a site the addition of cats would be great.

Offline

#69 2006-04-29 08:18:07

marvix
Member
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 27

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

akokskis …. test many ways .. even with small modification with ur code ,,, didn`t work for me when browesing categories !

I had test this code ,,, but I have problem with the function return .. don`t know how to slove it ( am not php guru :)) ..

<code>
function hl_current_cat($atts)
{ global $pretext;

if (is_array($atts)) extract($atts); $Category=$pretext[‘c’]; $class = (empty($class)) ? “current” : $class; $output = ‘ class=”’.$class.’”’;

$rs = safe_rows_start( “name,title”, “txp_category”, “name != ‘default’ and type=‘article’ order by name”);

if ($rs) { $c=0; while ($a = nextRow($rs)) { if($Category $a['name']) { $N=$a['name']; $c=1; break; } } } // if(in_array($Category, $names)) { break;return $output; }else{ return "";} if($N $Category) { return $output; }else{ return “”;}

}
</code>

once the term is true … will return for all true … this the problem :)

Offline

#70 2006-06-19 05:09:43

bbrcn
New Member
Registered: 2006-06-17
Posts: 6

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Hi, first,please forgive the newbie if i asked anything stupid.

I just installed Serene template. It comes with the ako_nav so I installed it. After the installation my achive, about, contact can’t show up. Only “the page cannot be found”. but all the articles are OK. I have checked several times couldn’t figure out what’s the problem. The only thing I can guess is my server doesn’t support clean url, I’m using mess url now. Anybody can give me solution? Thank you!!

Offline

#71 2006-06-19 05:44:37

bbrcn
New Member
Registered: 2006-06-17
Posts: 6

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

If I type http://*****/index.php?s=archive rather than http://******/archive the page will show up. Does the information help?

Last edited by bbrcn (2006-06-19 05:45:17)

Offline

#72 2006-06-19 05:53:02

akokskis
Plugin Author
From: Baltimore-ish, USofA
Registered: 2004-11-28
Posts: 230
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] ako_nav

Can you give me the actual URL to take a gander at?


My Photoblog, and my personal site. Got nav? ako_nav.
Thanks for taking the time to look…

— vc3 —

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB