Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#169 2013-01-28 14:32:43
- progre55
- Member
- Registered: 2006-05-02
- Posts: 668
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
etc:
Success! The only slight modification I made was changing this:
<txp:etc_query name="navbar" data="[1..{?numPages|1|intval}]">
<a href="www.xyzsite.com/news/?page={#row}">Page {#row}</a>
</txp:etc_query>
to
<txp:etc_query name="navbar" data="[1..{?numPages|1|intval}]">
<a href="/news/?page={#row}">Page {#row}</a>
</txp:etc_query>
Again your plug in worked greatly and your guidance was spot on.
progre55
Offline
#170 2013-01-29 10:46:11
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Glad you appreciate etc_query
, thanks! But the name of your category (news
) suggests that the number of articles will grow, and the runtime likewise, so you have to care about scaling. So, you’d better
- limit your navbar to some reasonable size, putting
data="[1..{?numPages|1|intval.min($|100)}]"
, to treat only the most recent articles - or revisit the instructions to see another way.
Offline
#171 2013-01-31 22:29:04
- piyashrija
- Member
- Registered: 2012-05-17
- Posts: 30
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Hi,
I have been using this plugin to read a json feed from the url as below…
<txp:etc_query name="json_data_incident" url="http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au/traffic/hazards/incident.json" markup="raw"></txp:etc_query>
<txp:etc_query data='<txp:variable name="json_data_incident" />' markup="json" query="//geometry[coordinates/row[@index='0']<{?max_long} and coordinates/row[@index='0']>{?min_long} and coordinates/row[@index='1']>{?max_lat}and coordinates/row[@index='1']<{?min_lat}]" break="" functions="strftime,htmlspecialchars,htmlspecialchars_decode,substr">
xpath code for manipulate...
</txp:etc_query>
it works fine.. there are also other feed like roadwork, event etc..
<txp:etc_query name="json_data_incident" url="http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au/traffic/hazards/roadworks.json" markup="raw"></txp:etc_query>
<txp:etc_query data='<txp:variable name="json_data_incident" />' markup="json" query="//geometry[coordinates/row[@index='0']<{?max_long} and coordinates/row[@index='0']>{?min_long} and coordinates/row[@index='1']>{?max_lat}and coordinates/row[@index='1']<{?min_lat}]" break="" functions="strftime,htmlspecialchars,htmlspecialchars_decode,substr">
xpath code for manipulate...
</txp:etc_query>
json feed for each url is in same format and i have have to grab exact same node for each feed.
How do i change url in etc_query after reading feed so that i can remove code duplication.
something like if there is way to add feed from each url in an array ???
{Edited to add Textile’s bc..
s to not let @s swallow code. – Uli}
Last edited by uli (2013-01-31 23:43:01)
Offline
#172 2013-02-01 11:48:57
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
That’s a good question, I have thought of merging feeds, but it has no much sense if they are not in same format. To avoid code duplication, you could try to retrieve them separately, and combine into json array:
<txp:etc_query data='[<txp:variable name="json_data_incident" />,<txp:variable name="json_data_roadworks" />]' markup="json" ...>
You could also merge them within <txp:php />
block, if that’s what you need:
<txp:php>
global $variable;
$res = array_merge_recursive( json_decode( $variable["json_data_incident"], true ), json_decode( $variable["json_data_roadworks"], true ) );
$variable["json_data"] = json_encode( $res );
</txp:php>
Then pass <txp:variable name="json_data" />
to etc_query
. I can not try it on your feeds, sorry, the second one is offline.
Offline
#173 2013-02-03 22:11:36
- piyashrija
- Member
- Registered: 2012-05-17
- Posts: 30
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Grt thanks..:)
Offline
#174 2013-02-04 02:41:39
- piyashrija
- Member
- Registered: 2012-05-17
- Posts: 30
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Hi Again,
I have been doing this to grab data from roadwork(sorry it was roadwork not roadworks in url)
<txp:etc_query name="json_data_road" url="http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au/traffic/hazards/roadwork.json" markup="raw"></txp:etc_query>
<txp:etc_query data='<txp:variable name="json_data_road" />' markup="json" query="//geometry[coordinates/row[@index='0']<{?max_long} and coordinates/row[@index='0']>{?min_long} and coordinates/row[@index='1']>{?max_lat}and coordinates/row[@index='1']<{?min_lat}]" break="" functions="strftime,htmlspecialchars,htmlspecialchars_decode,substr">
{strftime('%A %e %B %Y', substring(string(following-sibling::properties[1]/start),1,10))}
</txp:etc_query>
while it works with other url.
I also made check with data feed representative if there is any thing wrong but got replied back that data feed should work fine.
Is there any thing wrong with my query.
Thanks
Last edited by uli (2013-02-04 13:54:51)
Offline
#175 2013-02-04 14:01:48
- uli
- Moderator
- From: Cologne
- Registered: 2006-08-15
- Posts: 4,306
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
piyashrija, please have a look at how I changed your posting by adding bc..
and p.
so your pasted code doesn’t get textilized and thus swallowed in portions (there are some unintended Textile commands in your code). Edit: To do so simply click the “Quote” link at the bottom of your own posting.
Also, there are Textile help links at the bottom of each page, and there’s a FAQ about how to post code here.
Thanks!
Last edited by uli (2013-02-04 20:52:33)
In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links
Offline
#176 2013-02-04 19:18:02
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Thank you, Uli.
piyashrija wrote:
I also made check with data feed representative if there is any thing wrong but got replied back that data feed should work fine.
It is fine, except for some weird non-ascii characters that somehow break echo
and other output. So, you’d better remove them when importing feed:
<txp:etc_query name="json_data_road" url="http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au/traffic/hazards/roadwork.json" markup="raw">
{$preg_replace(/[^(\x20-\x7F)]+/||$)}
</txp:etc_query>
Is there any thing wrong with my query.
query="//geometry[coordinates/row[@index='0']<{?max_long} and coordinates/row[@index='0']>{?min_long} and coordinates/row[@index='1']>{?max_lat}and coordinates/row[@index='1']<{?min_lat}]"
I suppose that you have set max_long
and other <txp:variable />
if it works with other feed. After inserting a space between {?max_lat}
and and
it should work, but check if the inequalities >{?max_lat}
and <{?min_lat}
can be satisfied.
Hope it helps.
Offline
#177 2013-02-04 22:02:42
- piyashrija
- Member
- Registered: 2012-05-17
- Posts: 30
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Thanks etc..
It works perfect
Offline
#178 2013-02-05 13:01:35
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
The latest (1.2.4) version of etc_query
will try to remove invalid characters automatically if you pass it encoding="UTF-8:UTF-8"
or encoding="UTF-8:*"
attribute.
Offline
#179 2013-08-18 16:35:13
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Hi!
I ‘m trying to use this awesome plugin to handle a JSON array consisting of a series of data representing a forecast for specific timeframes, looking like this (http://magicseaweed.com/api/ubgA1h7B6qwgNP9C7x882q78zH5J0956/forecast/?spot_id=2968):
[{
timestamp: 1366902000,
localTimestamp: 1366902000,
issueTimestamp: 1366848000,
fadedRating: 0,
solidRating: 0,
swell: {
minBreakingHeight: 1,
absMinBreakingHeight: 1.06,
maxBreakingHeight: 2,
absMaxBreakingHeight: 1.66,
unit: "ft"
}
}
{another timestamp, etc…}
]
I tried this query to get a specific timeframe data from the array, but without success…
<txp:etc_query url="http://magicseaweed.com/api/ubgA1h7B6qwgNP9C7x882q78zH5J0956/forecast/?spot_id=2968"
markup="json"
query="//localTimestamp[. ='1366902000']"
limit="1"
context='{"http":{"method":"GET","header":"User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:22.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/22.0\r\n"}}'
>
some code
</txp:etc_query>
Thanks!
Offline
#180 2013-08-18 17:15:43
Re: etc_query: all things Textpattern
Hi juanjo, your feed does not contain "localTimestamp":1366902000
, try "//localTimestamp[. ='1376784000']"
, works for me. :) There is no need for context
attribute here, the server does not seem to check User-Agent.
Last edited by etc (2013-08-18 17:17:20)
Offline