Textpattern CMS support forum
You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help
- Topics: Active | Unanswered
#13 2005-08-25 06:35:29
- Andrew
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2004-02-23
- Posts: 730
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
Ah, I was looking at a later revision (i.e. /development/4.0/). You’ve probably got something like this, and if that’s the case then just place the previously-suggested changes just before these lines:
<pre>
if ($r==‘refer’) {
if (trim($out[‘ref’]) != “”) { insert_logit($out); }
} else insert_logit($out);
</pre>
Offline
#14 2005-08-25 06:47:18
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
Thanks, I’ll give it a go later, have to go to work now :(
Offline
#15 2005-08-25 13:40:18
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
Well, apparently since I added the line of code this morning there were no visits logged at all, and when I wanted to view my site all I got was a parse error :(
This disappeared after I changed this
if (in_array($out['ip'], array( 'ipname1.com','ipname2.com','ipname3.com')) return;
to this
if (in_array($out['ip'], array( 'ipname1.com','ipname2.com','ipname3.com'))) return;
I hope that was the right thing to do…
Offline
#16 2005-08-25 15:08:55
- Andrew
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2004-02-23
- Posts: 730
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
That looks right to me. Test it out and let me know how it goes.
Offline
#17 2005-08-25 20:09:44
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
So far I don’t see any more googlebot.com (that was flooding my logs for the last week) so I suppose it’s working?
One more question: I also see a lot of IP numbers that always start on page robots.txt (that btw doesn’t exist). I assume these are crawlers too, can I also add these to the array or can that be only IP names like googlebot.com?
Offline
#18 2005-08-25 20:20:21
- Andrew
- Plugin Author
- Registered: 2004-02-23
- Posts: 730
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
The reason why those are getting logged is because that file doesn’t exist, so the request gets funneled through index.php (in later stable releases this will be resolved; it actually already is in current development versions).
If you add an empty robots.txt file to your document root, that would also take care of the problem. Having an empty robots.txt file is perfectly acceptible.
Last edited by Andrew (2005-08-25 21:48:16)
Offline
#19 2005-08-25 20:47:10
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
Thank you for clarifying! I found my visitor logs were becoming a bit meaningless with all these robots’ visits ;) I now added an empty robots.txt file to the root.
Offline
#20 2005-08-28 22:02:41
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
Well, this line
<code>if (in_array($out[‘ip’], array( ‘googlebot.com’,‘inktomisearch.com’,‘ask.com’))) return;</code><br />
is not working. I suppose it’s because it’s not the full domain (like crawl-66-249-66-34.googlebot.com), but that’s not possible because the first part varies. Is it possible to use *.domain.com in the code?
Offline
#21 2005-08-29 03:46:05
- Mary
- Sock Enthusiast
- Registered: 2004-06-27
- Posts: 6,236
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
This is just off the top of my head.
<pre><code>$ignore = array(
‘googlebot.com’,
‘inktomisearch.com’,
‘ask.com’
);
foreach ($ignore as $ip)
{
if (stristr($ip, $out[‘ip’]))
{
return;
}
}</code></pre>
Does it work?
(Edit: updated to use correct code for any passers-by.)
Offline
#22 2005-08-29 13:56:16
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
In Production Status: testing:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/httpd/vhosts/doggiez.nl/httpdocs/textpattern/publish/log.php on line 49
Offline
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
sencer, this is cool staff. Maybe it could be incorporated in txp as a new log administration tab (I know this comment should be in the feature requests)
Yiannis
——————————
NeMe | hblack.art | EMAP | A Sea change | Toolkit of Care
I do my best editing after I click on the submit button.
Offline
#24 2005-08-29 15:54:56
- els
- Moderator
- From: The Netherlands
- Registered: 2004-06-06
- Posts: 7,458
Re: HowTo: Remove hits from your current IP from the logs
I’m so ignorant I’ll do whatever you say ;) This time (only in debugging status):
Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/httpd/vhosts/doggiez.nl/httpdocs/textpattern/publish/log.php on line 49
Last edited by doggiez (2005-08-29 15:55:44)
Offline