Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#11 2008-09-07 19:03:23

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,532
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

thebombsite wrote:

Like it a lot. :)

Nice. That is what I’m (and was) hoping for (while developing this plugin) ;)

I don’t like to praise my own plugins, but the stand point where everything was based on, was to make editor with simple install: no need to place files to servers etc.

Offline

#12 2008-09-08 00:08:34

variaas
Plugin Author
From: Chicago
Registered: 2005-01-16
Posts: 402
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Jukka – I’m trying to create a standard way for plugin authors to distribute plugins, so users can access plugins from one tab in the backend. If you’re up for it, I’d like to talk about your implementation and work on a standard solution.

Offline

#13 2008-09-08 00:14:33

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,532
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

variaas wrote:

Jukka – I’m trying to create a standard way for plugin authors to distribute plugins, so users can access plugins from one tab in the backend. If you’re up for it, I’d like to talk about your implementation and work on a standard solution.

That would be nice. You can contact me if you want :)

I prefer IRC (you can find me with nick Gocom on few servers including freenode, QuakeNet and IRCnet) ‘cause it is better for chatting than email. But if you like email, then it’s fine too.

Last edited by Gocom (2008-09-08 00:15:36)

Offline

#14 2008-09-08 00:28:35

renobird
Member
From: Gainesville, Florida
Registered: 2005-03-02
Posts: 786
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Jukka,

Nice work. This looks great.

Currently when you want to add a link it prompts you to enter the text as one of the steps.
Would it be possible to instead allow the user to “select” the text they want to become a link, and then hit the “link” button and enter the URL etc.? Hope that made sense.

)

one more thing

Is there a way to remove options?

There are situations where I don’t want to the user to have access to certain things like h5 or h6.
Can the available choices be customized.

Last edited by renobird (2008-09-08 00:33:28)

Offline

#15 2008-09-08 00:46:45

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,532
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Is there a way to remove options?

Next version could include a admin tab to select the things what to show. Untill that, possibly the easiest way is to add display: none; statements to the CSS that the plugin code contains.

In example, after #textilebar .strong { you could add display: none; to sertain menu items you want to hide. In example:

#textilebar .h5,#textilebar .h6 {
	display:none;
}

In next version there will be tab page under Extensions, where you can set those rules (but on javascript side, so disabling CSS won’t relieve those items).

Offline

#16 2008-09-08 00:57:14

renobird
Member
From: Gainesville, Florida
Registered: 2005-03-02
Posts: 786
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Thanks Gocom!

I’ve been testing things out for the last 20-30 minutes – with the exception of how it inserts links – I love it. ; )


Tom

Offline

#17 2008-09-08 04:49:26

FireFusion
Member
Registered: 2005-05-10
Posts: 698

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi Gocom,

thanks for the plugin, I like it. However I do think the way mck_textilebar works is how this should also work. If I could have the image from this in that plugin i’d go with mck_textilebar.

List of what mck_textilebar does right…

  • Inserts space after things like h2. and list items
  • Prefills and highlights sample text when button pressed if nothing is already highlighted. Rather then the open tag/close tag
  • Uses Textile for links (Clients don’t need rel and title imo)

What I like about rah_textile_bar…

  • Images for buttons!
  • Output Form button
  • Code is in English :)

Offline

#18 2008-09-08 05:25:25

SuMu
Member
From: Germany - Wuppertal
Registered: 2008-03-06
Posts: 242
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

hi Gocom

I think, this “Inserts space after things like h2. and list items” is very important and should be built in :-)


viele Grüße
SuMu

Psychomuell + blogZicke

Offline

#19 2008-09-08 11:16:22

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,532
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

What is going to happen in next version:

  • Inserts space after things like h2. and list items
  • page under Extensions where you can set which tabs to show and not

Sorry, but things that aren’t going to be part of this plugin (never ever):

  • Prefills and highlights sample text when button pressed if nothing is already highlighted. Rather then the open tag/close tag
  • Would it be possible to instead allow the user to “select” the text they want to become a link, and then hit the “link” button and enter the URL etc.

Things that will happen in future versions:

  • have you thought about pre-populating that popup with a list of forms so folks can just select from the list rather than remember the name?

Uses Textile for links (Clients don’t need rel and title imo)

But I do and some other folks do also. So it is staying.

Also check the facts: it uses textile for links, but when rel is filled, then it uses html – cause Textile doesn’t support rel.

Last edited by Gocom (2008-09-08 11:20:34)

Offline

#20 2008-09-08 12:03:02

SuMu
Member
From: Germany - Wuppertal
Registered: 2008-03-06
Posts: 242
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi Gocom

Great! Thanks


viele Grüße
SuMu

Psychomuell + blogZicke

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB