Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#141 2014-02-24 08:13:48

Destry
Moderator
From: Haut-Rhin
Registered: 2004-08-04
Posts: 4,193
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Gocom wrote #191925:

I don’t wanna be meanie or dream-destructiondevice, but afraidly, you are :)

Haha! I liked the old (er… young) Jukka. Bring him back!

Gocom wrote #268387:

Highest possibility for you getting what appears to be binary output. Basically used my long time penthouse guest. The only premium windowed room in my wagon. Hunch, lucky — as real as Santa.

Ah… more gold. Haven’t a clue what he’s talking about (and I don’t need to know), but it reads like poetry.


The text persuades, the *notes prove。

Offline

#142 2014-02-24 09:50:40

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,530
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

gfdesign wrote #279061:

My customer asks me what is the frequency for the update of the generated sitemap?

springworks hits the mark. Sitemap generation is instantaneous, and works exactly like that.

Offline

#143 2014-02-24 10:01:05

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,530
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Destry wrote #279183:

Ah… more gold. Haven’t a clue what he’s talking about (and I don’t need to know), but it reads like poetry.

The same guest, Mr. Brain, is still living in my two window penthouse, but despite my straight edge lifestyle, he is living his intoxicated mornings on the edge. Damn those mycotoxin hillbillies smuggling moonshine.

Offline

#144 2014-02-26 13:56:13

gfdesign
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2009-04-20
Posts: 401

Re: rah_sitemap

springworks wrote #279062:

The sitemap is generated each time the URL for it is visited. This means that, once submitted to a search engine, the sitemap will be crawled at whatever frequency the search engine deems to be suitable.

I would imagine that if new pages are added frequently, then search engines will re-visit the sitemap URL more frequently to add the new pages.

The sitemap generated by the plug-in includes a timestamp showing when each page in the site was last modified.

Thanks for replying
With this information I can answer to my client.
Best regards

Offline

#145 2014-05-01 16:27:13

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 7,246
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Hi Jukka, is there a way to exclude 2, 3 articles from the sitempa without having to resort to custom_fields, sections or categories?


Yiannis
——————————
neme.org | hblack.net | LABS | State Machines | Respbublika! | NeMe @ github

Offline

#146 2014-05-01 18:46:00

Gocom
Plugin Author
From: Helsinki, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,530
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

colak wrote #280526:

Hi Jukka, is there a way to exclude 2, 3 articles from the sitempa without having to resort to custom_fields, sections or categories?

In v1.3.0, you can exclude by any field. For example, by custom field:

hide_from_sitemap: 1

Or by ID:

id: 13, id: 17, id: 89

I would recommend using a custom field flag as it makes it easier to exclude future articles.

Offline

#147 2014-05-02 04:37:52

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 7,246
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Gocom wrote #280530:

id: 13, id: 17, id: 89...

I would recommend using a custom field flag as it makes it easier to exclude future articles.

Thanks… It is only 2 articles which I wanted to exclude as they can only be viewed on the front page of their sections. Creating a custom field would just be less economical at this stage.


Yiannis
——————————
neme.org | hblack.net | LABS | State Machines | Respbublika! | NeMe @ github

Offline

#148 2014-05-02 09:35:59

gaekwad
Admin
From: People's Republic of Cornwall
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 2,481

Re: rah_sitemap

Adding link to 1.3.0 for completeness: github.com/gocom/rah_sitemap/tree/1.3.0

Offline

#149 2015-10-01 00:20:53

tye
Member
From: Pottsville, NSW
Registered: 2005-07-06
Posts: 858
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Hey Jukka – how’s it going?

Couple of things:

1 – Which version should I use? Its 1.2 on your website, but 1.3 on github?
2 – Have you ever thought of adding the option of multiple sitemaps? I think it is becoming more common these days – for example I have a client at the mo who wants to submit to Google News… but it needs a news only sitemap – not the rest of the website.

Still a great plugin though, one of the must haves :)

Offline

#150 2015-10-01 06:17:56

tye
Member
From: Pottsville, NSW
Registered: 2005-07-06
Posts: 858
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

nm… just playing with rah_external_output – looks like you already got it covered :)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB