Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#49 2007-06-15 16:09:10

rloaderro
Archived Plugin Author
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 190
Website

Re: aro_slideshow v2

mhulse wrote:

Just wondering how hard it would be to incorporate a loading image for the initial start of the slideshow (when folks first come to page.)

Do you mean an image that does not appear in the actual slideshow, but only one time as the first image loads? If you are using the slideshow as a script only (not the plugin) you could do that by simply using your own image as the default image inside of the slideshow div:

<div id="slideshow"><img src="welcome-to-my-slideshow.jpg" /></div>

But not use the image within the images array of the script: images: ['1.jpg', '2.jpg', ...]

For the plugin I guess I would need to add that capability as a new feature. The plugin/script was intended to degrade gracefully if the end user did not have javascript enabled. That is the first image of the slideshow would display as a static image but the animation/navigation would not be present. If your loading image said something like “Presenting: My Show!” but nothing ever happened it would not be very graceful anyway ;)


Travel Atlas * Org | Start Somewhere

Offline

#50 2007-06-15 20:05:50

mhulse
Plugin Author
From: Eugene Oregon
Registered: 2005-01-21
Posts: 200

Re: aro_slideshow v2

Hi rloaderro! Thanks for the reply, I really appreciate your help. :)

rloaderro wrote:
… inside of the slideshow div: <div id="slideshow"><img src="welcome-to-my-slideshow.jpg" /></div> But not use the image within the images array of the script: images: ['1.jpg', '2.jpg', ...]

Ah, yes. Actually, I am using it as a script… I have to say sorry that I am not using the Javascript forum thread… I just found that last night (but I am using TXP to impliment it.) :D

I have tried what you suggest above, and it works pretty good for the standard automatic slideshow, but not so well for the slideshow on my sub pages – that is where I set the real long “change times.” So, essentially, the placeholder image is the only image to show until the user uses the arrow navigation.

rloaderro wrote:
… If your loading image said something like “Presenting: My Show!” but nothing ever happened it would not be very graceful anyway ;)

Ahhhh! Good point. Doi, why did I not think of that. Hehe.

Well, that sells me. I prefer graceful degradation over a loading graphic.

Thanks again Rloaderro! Have a great day/night.

Cheers,
M

Last edited by mhulse (2007-06-15 20:08:44)

Offline

#51 2007-06-25 11:57:15

franmm25
New Member
Registered: 2007-06-25
Posts: 1

Re: aro_slideshow v2

Hi everybody i need help because i dont find solution for this

I want do this :http://www.electricprism.com/aeron/slideshow/_fast_navigation.html

Ok the transitions and all ok , work fine but i cannt see the thumbs under the general slide , i try all but never see this small thumbs , the same whit the arrows in other kind of slide , if you can help thank´s , i wait , ….. , Fran

Offline

#52 2007-06-25 15:11:50

rloaderro
Archived Plugin Author
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 190
Website

Re: aro_slideshow v2

franmm25 wrote:

Ok the transitions and all ok , work fine but i cannt see the thumbs under the general slide , i try all but never see this small thumbs , the same whit the arrows in other kind of slide , if you can help thank´s , i wait , ….. , Fran

I can tell you it’s definitely a CSS thing. Why not try using the CSS from the Slideshow website to start, and then modifying it as you see fit – each time a change made to the CSS breaks the presentation you will know what the problem is and it will be much easier to fix. I also highly recommend using Firefox with the developer toolbar – it is much easier that way to view all the HTML elements and their CSS properties via the cascade, which makes developing that much less of an abstract thing.


Travel Atlas * Org | Start Somewhere

Offline

#53 2007-06-27 19:00:55

milli
New Member
Registered: 2007-06-27
Posts: 3

Re: aro_slideshow v2

The slideshow is incredible.

Very cool, but is the a way to preload the images?

I see a spinning wheel in the browser that 16 of 17 (later 17 of 18 aso.) Elements are loaded.

Thx.
Milli

Offline

#54 2007-06-27 19:18:04

rloaderro
Archived Plugin Author
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 190
Website

Re: aro_slideshow v2

milli wrote:

Very cool, but is the a way to preload the images?

Do you have an example URL? Actually the slideshow streams the images in after the page loads so it wouldn’t affect page loading in the way you describe.


Travel Atlas * Org | Start Somewhere

Offline

#55 2007-06-27 19:21:31

milli
New Member
Registered: 2007-06-27
Posts: 3

Re: aro_slideshow v2

rloaderro wrote:

milli wrote:

Very cool, but is the a way to preload the images?

Do you have an example URL? Actually the slideshow streams the images in after the page loads so it wouldn’t affect page loading in the way you describe.

http://runwayclothing.de/

I see with the Camino and Safari at the statusbar the info that an object is loading and on Safari it looks like described above.

Milli

P.S.: Thanks for the fast replay. :-)

Offline

#56 2007-06-27 20:20:08

rloaderro
Archived Plugin Author
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 190
Website

Re: aro_slideshow v2

milli wrote:

I see with the Camino and Safari at the statusbar the info that an object is loading and on Safari it looks like described above.

Hm.. I viewed your website in Safari, Firefox and Camino – I see the connecting message in the status bar but no other visual indication (cursor or otherwise) as you describe. This is the first I’ve heard of it actually.

Preloading all the images might work in your case but would be impractical if the slideshow featured many images at large sizes. Anyway to fake preloading you could try adding something like this in your init.js after var myShow = new Slideshow( ... );

myShow.props.images.each(function(src) { var img = new Image(); img.src = myShow.props.hu + src.trim(); });

Which should just cycle through all the images to start loading them.

Last edited by rloaderro (2007-06-27 20:22:57)


Travel Atlas * Org | Start Somewhere

Offline

#57 2007-06-27 21:20:24

milli
New Member
Registered: 2007-06-27
Posts: 3

Re: aro_slideshow v2

rloaderro wrote:

Preloading all the images might work in your case but would be impractical if the slideshow featured many images at large sizes. Anyway to fake preloading you could try adding something like this in your init.js after var myShow = new Slideshow( ... );

myShow.props.images.each(function(src) { var img = new Image(); img.src = myShow.props.hu + src.trim(); });

Which should just cycle through all the images to start loading them.

+++

Thank you! That’s what i’m looking for!

It was just annoying that the statusbar is flickering…

Milli

Offline

#58 2007-08-18 02:18:32

claireparis5
New Member
Registered: 2007-08-18
Posts: 1

Re: aro_slideshow v2

Hi,
This slideshow works great. I am a real js beginner but I found it pretty easy to set up
I just have 2 questions:
- Is it possible to center the thumbnails below the slideshow ? ( and How ?)
- I want to add a border just around the pictures (on div.slideshow img) but the border is showing up only on the left and on the top of the picture ? Any idea how I can fix this problem?

Thanks
Claire

Offline

#59 2007-08-21 16:25:27

rloaderro
Archived Plugin Author
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 190
Website

Re: aro_slideshow v2

claireparis5 wrote:

Is it possible to center the thumbnails below the slideshow ? ( and How ?)

hi Claire, you would have to experiment with CSS in order to find a functional cross-platform solution. You might want to try googling “css horizontal center”

I want to add a border just around the pictures (on div.slideshow img) but the border is showing up only on the left and on the top of the picture ? Any idea how I can fix this problem?

This is also a CSS issue but the solution is simple – target div.slideshow div (the div that wraps the slideshow images) instead of div.slideshow img (the images themselves).


Travel Atlas * Org | Start Somewhere

Offline

#60 2007-08-21 18:20:24

sbhebert
New Member
Registered: 2007-08-21
Posts: 5

Re: aro_slideshow v2

I am having a rather strange problem. I have several images that are 960×400 that I want rotating on a page. This works just great, except for one issue. If I am in “fade” mode, the first two images will display fine. Then the next two will be slightly squished so that they are more like 380px in height (rather than 400). Then the next two will be back to normal. Two squished, two normal, two squished, two normal…

Any ideas?

All of the images have the same number of pixels on each side. This squishing does not happen in “wipe” or “push.”

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB