Textpattern Forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#1 2011-09-27 21:43:34

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

solved

solved

Last edited by kvnmcwebn (2011-10-24 12:48:48)


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

#2 2011-09-27 22:23:22

MattD
Plugin Author
From: Monterey, California
Registered: 2008-03-21
Posts: 1,179
Website

Re: solved

You could try “REPAIR TABLE” in phpMyAdmin or some other mysql database access utility that is provided by your host.


My Plugins

Piwik Dashboard, Minibar, Article Image Colorpicker, Admin Datepicker, Admin Google Map, Admin Colorpicker

Offline

#3 2011-09-27 22:49:45

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

Re: solved

cheers matt. I will give it a try.


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

#4 2011-09-27 22:54:48

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

Re: solved

In php my admin the textpattern table says in use.
is REPAIR TABLE done in the sql command line?


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

#5 2011-09-27 22:57:15

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

Re: solved

thanks a million that worked!


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

#6 2011-09-28 09:21:50

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

Re: solved

oh boy. another site on my grid hosting plan has given the exact same table error. It occurred when a user was trying to save an article the same way as with the first site.


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

#7 2011-09-28 09:25:27

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 4,899
Website

Re: solved

I would suggest installing rss_admin_db_manager as yu will be able to do all your repairs from the txp interface.

I would not give access to the extension to your clients though as it also has a “drop” table link which deletes the table.


Yiannis
——————————
neme.org | neme-imca.org | hblack.net | LABS

Offline

#8 2011-09-28 11:50:08

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

Re: solved

colak i have it installed on all my sites. however this table error prevents you from accessing cms at all..


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

#9 2011-09-28 16:19:01

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 4,899
Website

Re: solved

kvnmcwebn wrote:

colak i have it installed on all my sites. however this table error prevents you from accessing cms at all..

I take it that after repairing the tables in phpMyAdmin all is working just fine now. Right?


Yiannis
——————————
neme.org | neme-imca.org | hblack.net | LABS

Offline

#10 2011-09-30 05:58:08

kvnmcwebn
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 724
Website

Re: solved

yes after repairing the textpattern table in php my admin as matt d suggested it fixed everything.
the table was “in use” in php my admin. What is worrying is how this could have happened to two separate sites on my grid service plan.


its a bad hen that wont scratch itself.
photogallery

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB