Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#37 2009-03-07 14:05:20

salarrue
New Member
Registered: 2009-03-07
Posts: 2

Re: cbs_navigation_menu

HI, I’m using MLP to translate the website in 3 different languages but I cant transalate the text in the menu?

Basically how it works is that you add snippets that the plugin recognizes:

Within your chosen page, or form, type a string starting and ending with two hash characters, like this ”##my_first_snippet##”

so I need to make the plug recognize the different menu links in <txp:cbs_navigation_menu sections />

Any idea?

Last edited by salarrue (2009-03-07 14:07:37)

Offline

#38 2009-03-07 14:31:41

els
Moderator
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-06-06
Posts: 7,458

Re: cbs_navigation_menu

salarrue, you got three replies in the MLP thread, and I’m pretty sure my example will work. If not, let me know over there and we’ll work it out.

Offline

#39 2010-12-22 19:46:15

razauq
New Member
Registered: 2010-12-22
Posts: 2

Re: cbs_navigation_menu

I am using your plugin and it is great, but I need to declare <ul id=“menu”> but it is only letting me do <ul class=“menu”>

HELP!!!

Offline

#40 2010-12-22 21:00:27

maruchan
Member
From: Ukiah, California
Registered: 2010-06-12
Posts: 590
Website

Re: cbs_navigation_menu

Looks like you can edit the plugin and change this:

if($sections[$i] == $s) {
				if($activeclass)
					$options .= ' class="'.$activeclass.'"';
				if($activenolink) {
					$out[] = tag($titles[$i], 'span', $options);
					continue;
				}
			}

To this:

if($sections[$i] == $s) {
				if($activeclass)
					$options .= ' id="'.$activeclass.'"';
				if($activenolink) {
					$out[] = tag($titles[$i], 'span', $options);
					continue;
				}
			}

(I just changed the word “class” to “id”)

Offline

#41 2010-12-23 15:24:00

razauq
New Member
Registered: 2010-12-22
Posts: 2

Re: cbs_navigation_menu

Thanks, I tried that and it only changed the id in the <li> not in the main <ul>

According to the help you use the class tag to change the attributes of the wraptag – in this case <ul>

That section of code sets the activeclass attribute to the individual <li> or menu items…..

Need to change it for the wraptag or the <ul>

Haven’t been able to see where that gets set.

Thanks.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB