Textpattern Forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#81 2010-06-09 23:23:00

th3lonius
Member
From: Iowa City, IA
Registered: 2010-02-09
Posts: 67
Website

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

Of course! That did it. I knew it was something simple but I couldn’t wrap my head around it today.

Thanks for your help, redbot. Sorry if I’ve induced a headache. :) Your plugin works like a dream.

Offline

#82 2010-06-10 00:03:42

redbot
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-02-14
Posts: 1,399

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

th3lonius wrote:

Of course! That did it…

Great! :-)

Offline

#83 2010-07-04 18:50:57

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne/Köln
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 3,119

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

Luca, you bundle bot_admin_tooltip with rc3 of qtip which I found isn’t comaptible with jQuery v1.4.2. There’s a final version of the qtip v1 branch which is compatible plus is a lot smaller (23kb <—> 38.4kb). Thought you want to know in case you don’t plan switching to qtip v2, anyway.


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Online

#84 2010-07-04 19:01:09

redbot
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-02-14
Posts: 1,399

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

uli wrote:

Luca, you bundle bot_admin_tooltip with rc3 of qtip which I found isn’t comaptible with jQuery v1.4.2. There’s a final version of the qtip v1 branch which is compatible plus is a lot smaller (23kb <—> 38.4kb). Thought you want to know in case you don’t plan switching to qtip v2, anyway.

Thank you Uli! As I’ll have some time I’ll look into it

Offline

#85 2010-07-04 19:19:33

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne/Köln
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 3,119

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

redbot wrote:

As I’ll have some time I’ll look into it

Great! One more reason to make the qtip version change: with qtip rc3/jQuery 142 I had to turn bot_admin_tooltip off in order to make bot_wtc work again. With the final qtip version I have everything working again. Phew! :))

Edit: In case you want to crosscheck: selecting a section on the write tab made no alterations to the advanced options column.

Last edited by uli (2010-07-04 19:22:04)


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Online

#86 2010-07-06 12:18:26

masa
Member
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Registered: 2005-11-25
Posts: 1,079

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

Luca,

I’m confused :)
Is there like a minimum version of jquery required for your plugin to work? If you update it to work with the latest version, does that mean it will fail with older versions.

I’m asking because I usually leave jquery at version that came with Textpattern.

Offline

#87 2010-07-06 14:01:07

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne/Köln
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 3,119

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

Martin, sorry for potentially confusing you. The plugin works great with the standard 1.3.2 jQuery version. It’s just the Remora bug (Remora menus over text inputs don’t close) that made me switch to jQuery 1.4.2, but that’s not a problem Luca had introduced, not at all :)


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Online

#88 2010-07-06 14:06:40

masa
Member
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Registered: 2005-11-25
Posts: 1,079

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

OK, thanks Uli!

Offline

#89 2010-07-06 15:07:54

redbot
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-02-14
Posts: 1,399

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

masa wrote:

OK, thanks Uli!

Thanks Uli for answering in place of me, it was beginning to confuse me too!

Offline

#90 2011-03-18 16:02:43

maruchan
Member
From: Ukiah, California
Registered: 2010-06-12
Posts: 564
Website

Re: bot_admin_tooltips

Problem: bot_admin_tooltips doesn’t seem to work with symlink URL rewrites (like redirecting example.com/login to example.com/mysite/textpattern)

Solution: In the plugin preferences (Extensions tab), change the javascript path from:

../js/

to

http://www.example.com/mysite/js/

…or wherever your textpattern js folder really is.

Last edited by maruchan (2011-03-18 16:12:42)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB