Textpattern Forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#131 2012-06-22 22:33:10

Gocom
Developer
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,403
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

saccade wrote:

Is it possible to achieve multiple non-consecutive selection in your plugin?

No, unfortunately it is not. As of v0.7, the plugin allows selecting range of letters, and modifies strictly that single selection. Adding multiple, non-consecutive selection support isn’t possible in terms of APIs afaik.

Looking at the future, the next version of rah_textile_bar will work differently (if it comes out), and will not actually even really strictly use user’s highlighted selections, but instead modifies either the current word(s) or the line(s) based on the action.

Last edited by Gocom (2012-06-22 22:38:54)


Rah-plugins | What? I’m a little confused… again :-) <txp:is_god />

Offline

#132 2012-09-02 06:42:35

husainhk
Member
From: Dubai, UAE
Registered: 2007-08-12
Posts: 102
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Will be awesome if this could help in creating HTML tables! I always have to help my not-so-savvy customers in creating tables in the Body :)

Offline

#133 2012-09-19 20:17:37

alannie
Member
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2005-09-15
Posts: 146

Re: rah_textile_bar

Jukka, thanks for your reply about the list button. If recent browser advances make it any easier to incorporate this feature (turning all selected lines into list items rather than just the first one), I would be very interested. Greatly appreciate your work on this plugin.

Offline

#134 2012-10-30 04:01:51

robhert
Member
From: Perú
Registered: 2007-04-27
Posts: 180
Website

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi, I made a “hack” to use rah_textile_bar to insert image using its button. (See How to create Macros to insert image with caption)

In line 519

Overwrite function rah_textile_bar_edInsertImage

with this

				function rah_textile_bar_edInsertImage(myField) {
					var myValue = prompt('ID:', '');
					var myTitle = prompt('Leyenda:', '');
					var myValue2 = myValue;
					if (myValue) {
						myValue = '<txp:imagen id="';
						myValue += myValue2;
						if(myTitle) {
							myValue += '" caption="' + myTitle + '';
						}
						myValue += '" />';
						rah_textile_bar_edInsertContent(myField, myValue);
					}
				}

With this, just click on the button of image, and follow the easy steps, ID, is image ID, and Leyenda (Spanish word) stands for Caption. I have erased “Style” because I dont use it. Here I use “imagen” instead of “figure”.

Regards,

Robhert

Last edited by robhert (2012-10-30 13:29:50)


—-
ONE is LOVE

Offline

#135 2013-03-03 19:24:51

wordgasm
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 64

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi, I’ve installed this plugin twice and have checked it in four different browsers, but they’re all the same: I can’t see the buttons. They’re all blank. See:

What could’ve gone wrong?

Thanks!


It takes a heap of sense to write good nonsense. – Mark Twain

Offline

#136 2013-06-27 06:34:38

MrPS
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 17

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi.

Is it possible to make an anchor with rah_textile_bar? If it isn`t, how could it be implemented?

What i need is the following:

<span id=“anchor”></span>

And/Or the possibility to put an ID into H1-H6 tags.

Offline

#137 2013-06-27 12:55:02

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne/Köln
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 2,949

Re: rah_textile_bar

Can’t tell whether this still works, I hacked the plugin when v0.4 was the current one, I needed a span.class. But it took three changes, while adding an ID to an Hn tag will take only one, if I’m not terribly mistaken.
Look for 'h1. ' (Note the space after the dot!) and replace by 'h1(#indivIDhere). '
Proceed the same way with H2-6.
indivIDhere or the like should be selectable with a double-click to be less error prone.

Last edited by uli (2013-06-27 12:59:26)


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

#138 2013-06-27 15:14:56

MrPS
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 17

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi Uli.

It works! Thank you :o).

Offline

#139 2013-07-08 10:17:11

MrPS
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 17

Re: rah_textile_bar

Hi.

I have just installed a new copy of textpattern and rah textile bar and i have the same problem as wordgasm. The buttons are blank.

When I run the diagnostics, it says the following:

The following PHP functions (which may be necessary to run Textpattern) are disabled on your server: show_source, pcntl_exec

Offline

#140 2013-07-08 13:39:53

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne/Köln
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 2,949

Re: rah_textile_bar

MrPS wrote:

The buttons are blank.

Hm, reading your last posts one might assume you’ve killed one H1 too many in the base64 icon code :)
What happens if you use a fresh download of the plugin?


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB