Textpattern Forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#991 2012-05-04 15:30:03

THE BLUE DRAGON
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2007-11-16
Posts: 542
Website

Re: glz_custom_fields

gfdesign wrote:

I’d like to know how apply the plugin hak_tinymce in an especific textarea created with glz_custom_fields.

In the setting of hak_tinymce add this to the “Callback functions:” textarea:

settings.body.mode = "exact";
settings.body.elements = "custom-12,custom-13,custom-14,custom-15";

More info here

Offline

#992 2012-05-04 16:25:05

gfdesign
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2009-04-20
Posts: 343

Re: glz_custom_fields

Thanks a lot. It works for me :)

Offline

#993 2012-05-28 21:09:26

gfdesign
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2009-04-20
Posts: 343

Re: glz_custom_fields

Hi again.
One question, how do I do to customize the output when I display a Multi-Select custom field?
Currently, the output is:

organge|red|yelow

I’d like be something like this:

<div class="organe"><div>
<div class="red"><div>
<div class="yellow"><div>

Any idea?
Thanks

Last edited by gfdesign (2012-05-29 00:02:44)

Offline

#994 2012-05-29 07:18:54

jakob
Moderator
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-01-20
Posts: 1,895
Website

Re: glz_custom_fields

If you mean, how can you use the output of a glz_custom multi-select, you can use rah_repeat, e.g. something like this:

<txp:rah_repeat delimiter="|" value='<txp:custom_field name="my-custom-field" />'>
	<div class="<txp:rah_repeat_value />">
	…
	</div>
</txp:rah_repeat>

TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#995 2012-05-31 00:26:19

gfdesign
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2009-04-20
Posts: 343

Re: glz_custom_fields

Thanks a lot. It’s exactly I was looking for.
Best regards

Offline

#996 2012-06-02 22:14:23

frickinmuck
Member
From: Vancouver, BC
Registered: 2008-05-01
Posts: 105
Website

Re: glz_custom_fields

I’ve duplicated a site onto another server so I can redevelop some areas. One thing I’m having problems with is, I can’t update the paths for my glz custom scripts, so they won’t work on the development server. This is a problem for some of the areas I’m working on. Any ideas?

I should clarify, I can update it in PHP MyAdmin, but I’d prefer to be able to do so via the glz_custom_fields page. Is there no way to do this?

Last edited by frickinmuck (2012-06-02 22:21:50)


The AI does not hate you, nor does it love you, but you are made out of atoms which it can use for something else.

Offline

#997 2012-06-03 09:11:10

phuture303
Member
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 118

Re: glz_custom_fields

@frickinmuck Same problem here!

Offline

#998 2012-06-03 11:52:23

jakob
Moderator
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-01-20
Posts: 1,895
Website

Re: glz_custom_fields

Have you tried changing the settings/options from the plugin pane? There’s an option there for changing the paths.


TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#999 2012-06-03 15:06:26

phuture303
Member
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 118

Re: glz_custom_fields

Yeah, done that – but I still can’t edit the value of the path to the script.
See: http://d.pr/i/iFRp

No editing possible (tried Safari & Chrome)

Last edited by phuture303 (2012-06-03 15:07:26)

Offline

#1000 2012-06-03 15:58:37

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne/Köln
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 3,014

Re: glz_custom_fields

David, from the screenshot I can see you mean the Custom Fields panel under Extensions. But jakob spoke of the plugin’s options panel (accessible from Plugins > glz_cf > Options).
Furthermore: Is it possible that both your paths aren’t set accordingly? (in case that’s necessary)

Last edited by uli (2012-06-03 15:59:04)


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB