Go to main content

Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

  1. Index
  2. » Archives
  3. » [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

#61 2005-08-17 17:34:00

ywickham
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

I was hoping to get a quicker answer, but decided not to wait on one. This is what I did to solve the problem.

I added the following line after line 27:

$path_in_search_results = ($s == ‘search’) ? ‘/’ : ‘’;

And then I modified line 31 (now after the addition of the line above) to read:

<code>$tagatts[] = ($sect == ‘default’) ? ‘ href=”/”’ : ‘ href=”’ . $path_in_search_results . $sect .’”’; // ryan’s addition</code>
<br>

And then line 33 to read:

<code>$tagatts[] = ($sect == ‘default’) ? ‘ href=”/”’ : ‘ href=”?s=’ . $path_in_search_results . $sect.’”’; // ryan’s addition</code>
<br>

This fixed the navigation links in my Search Results page.

Hope this helps someone else.

(FYI the lines of code are displaying incorrectly here in this post and I don’t know how to fix that, so you’ll have to go to the source code of this thread to get the correct updates to this fix.)

Last edited by ywickham (2005-08-19 13:00:56)

Offline

#62 2005-08-19 12:15:47

xharine
New Member
Registered: 2005-01-11
Posts: 4

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

Hi, how do I edit the code manually if I want to take out the span tags? Thanks lots in advance!

Offline

#63 2005-10-22 15:13:09

mttw
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2005-03-12
Posts: 26

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

> ywickham wrote:

> I’m using this plug in on the following site:

http://tnri.yazminmedia.com/

It works fine until a search is performed. To duplicate the problem, go the the search page and search for “jobs”. It will return a search listing. The problem I am having is that all my navigation links from the Search Results page are created as if they are subdirectories of the search page, when they are not. For example, this is the “About Us” link from the section menu navigation on my Search Results page:

http://tnri.yazminmedia.com/search/about

The correct link should be:

http://tnri.yazminmedia.com/about

How do I fix this?

Is there anyone who can give a more general solution. So not only for the search section but for all sections

Offline

#64 2005-10-24 16:33:07

-rr-
Member
Registered: 2005-09-11
Posts: 73

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

Problem: Home link points to root; not root/subdirectory where the index.php resides. Home address is correctly set in admin preferences, but still doesn’t work.

Any ideas?

Offline

#65 2005-10-24 16:35:43

-rr-
Member
Registered: 2005-09-11
Posts: 73

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

Another item: how do I switch off capitalization of the menu created with mdp_sectionmenu?

I want “This Is A Menu Item” to be “This is a menu item”.

Offline

#66 2005-12-15 18:29:53

dada78
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2005-10-27
Posts: 138
Website

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

Hi I am using mdp_sectionmenu and need to remove the <strong>ul and li tags</strong> from the plug-in.

Question 1: Where and how exactly would I do that without destroying the PHP code?

Thanks community ;-)
Dada

Offline

#67 2006-01-10 00:13:14

goncalo.dumas
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2005-12-14
Posts: 97
Website

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

Hello there, I’m really enjoying this plugin of yours.

But there’s just one question I have to post here.

I have a site built mainly on tree levels: the homepage, the sections and the section’s articles… a pretty standard layout.

I then use the section-menu plugin to place the links to the site’s sections on every level of the site (it’s fixed on the left sidebar, pretty standard once again).

This particular error occurs when I’m on the third level and select one section from the menu.

In short:
1. I open my site (www.mypage.com) and select one section from the menu (www.mypage.com/section_1).
2. I’m presented with a list of articles that belong to that selected section and select one of them (www.mypage.com/section_1/article_5).
3. I’m reading that article and select another section from the list, say, section_4.
4. Instead of getting to that selected section (www.mypage.com/section_4), my url gets a double section (www.mypage.com/section_1/section_4).

Is there any cure for this? ;o) Thanks!

Last edited by patchwork (2006-01-14 18:51:36)

Offline

#68 2006-07-23 11:28:56

lukepermsn
Member
From: london
Registered: 2004-07-15
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

I’m getting a similar problem to the one above. I’m using textpattern 4.0.3.

Section URLs work great when viewing articles in list mode – but as soon as the user clicks down to individual article mode, the section URLs become messed up.

For instance:

My site domain is 127.0.0.1…

Clicking ‘Who We Are’ in the section menu (or any other item) correctly sends me to:

<pre>http://127.0.0.1/who-we-are</pre>

But if I drill down to an article on that page, for instance:

<pre>http://127.0.0.1/who-we-are/33/key-personnel</pre>

And then click another section title, for instance ‘Contact Us’, the URL becomes:

<pre>http://127.0.0.1/who-we-are/33/contact-us</pre>

As opposed to:

<pre>http://127.0.0.1/contact-us</pre>

So from what I understand, the section menu is incorrectly finding the root of the server?

My URL structure issue is slightly different to the one patchwork describes above, due to the way we have our clean urls implemented.

EDIT: Problem fixed by using cbs_navigation_menu instead :-)

Last edited by lukepermsn (2006-07-23 12:09:29)


“Absorb what is useful, Discard what is not, Add what is uniquely your own” – Bruce Lee

Offline

  1. Index
  2. » Archives
  3. » [archived] mdp_SectionMenu

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB