Textpattern Forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#71 2009-05-23 14:14:09

the_ghost
Plugin Author
From: Minsk, The Republic of Belarus
Registered: 2007-07-26
Posts: 907
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

lous wrote:

hey,
is there a way to show a submit button? And also to wrap it, cause i want a image as button ;D

You can specify any image as background for submit button – no need to wrap.
Touching this plugin and submit button – i thought this is ajax search – search results appear as you finish typing or while you type. Are you sure you want submit button? :) If “yes”, did you look in plugin help?


Providing help in hacking ATM! Come to courses and don’t forget to bring us notebook and hammer! What for notebook? What a kind of hacker you are without notebok?

Offline

#72 2009-05-23 16:51:56

lous
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-01-04
Posts: 57

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

Ya im sure i want a button :D and ya i looked in the plugin help but i cant find anything related to a button

Offline

#73 2009-05-25 17:59:46

lous
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-01-04
Posts: 57

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

hello? :D

Offline

#74 2009-09-15 10:47:15

Noxgenus
Member
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 21

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

Hi there, any way you can put the Mootools 1.11 version of the plugin online? I would really like to implement it on a 1.11 site

Offline

#75 2009-10-14 03:40:00

nestorrojas
New Member
From: atlanta
Registered: 2009-10-14
Posts: 2
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

Great plugin!!!…. But I’m trying to see how can cbs_live_search be implemented to act as a drop down menu like on apple web site suggestion search box. I found a great link about A fancy Apple.com-style search suggestion.
The thing about is that I don’t know javascript or jquery to make the cbs_live_search drop down behavior change to where the .ls_results div doesn’t push down the div below….If there is someone that can point me into a basic modification to the livesearch.jquery.js script to achieve this will be greatly appreciate. I’m reading learning jQuery 1.3, but I’m on the basic stages of the book and what I’m trying to achieve seems a bit advance for my level…Thank you very much

Offline

#76 2009-10-19 00:55:41

THE BLUE DRAGON
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2007-11-16
Posts: 542
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

Is it just me or for some reason this plugin doesn’t work on Firefox v3.5.3 ?

Offline

#77 2009-10-19 01:03:38

masa
Member
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Registered: 2005-11-25
Posts: 1,079

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

THE BLUE DRAGON wrote:

Is it just me or for some reason this plugin doesn’t work on Firefox v3.5.3 ?

I have it running on a local install of 4.0.8 and it works fine in FF 3.5.3 – must be something else.

Offline

#78 2009-10-19 01:21:15

THE BLUE DRAGON
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2007-11-16
Posts: 542
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

Ohh my problem was with linking to the jquery file.
never mind

Last edited by THE BLUE DRAGON (2009-10-19 11:22:38)

Offline

#79 2009-10-19 12:28:53

THE BLUE DRAGON
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2007-11-16
Posts: 542
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

Is there a way to custom the results links please?

I need to add the section name at the end of any result,
because lets say I post a news article about my trip to blabla,
now after the trip I post another two articles one with videos and one with photos.
so when you search for blabla you get 3 articles titles results that quite the same,
and you don’t know if it’s photos/videos or news.
so by adding the section name the visitor can know what is what.

I believe I need to edit this line of code and also add a global/var above of it:

<a href="'.$hurl.'">'.$a['Title'].'</a>

Offline

#80 2009-10-21 20:07:48

Zanza
Plugin Author
Registered: 2005-08-18
Posts: 685
Website

Re: [plugin] [ORPHAN] cbs_live_search

I have a problem using this plugin in txp 4.2.0: when in live mode I get this very same error message.

Strict Standards: Non-static method timezone::is_dst() should not be called statically in /home/root/textpattern/lib/txplib_misc.php on line 1265
Strict Standards: Non-static method timezone::is_supported() should not be called statically in /home/root/textpattern/lib/txplib_misc.php on line 2523

I temporarily solved by using the Ruud’s suggestion in that thread, but that is a suboptimal solution. I was wondering if this could be fixed in the plugin or in the next bugfix version of textpattern, because I’m not sure if it’s a bug or a feature/option/server setting/etc…

The problem is not showing when in debug or test mode, and that sounds strange to me. And, also, the error messages change when you change the timezone setting from automatic. Maybe adding some check is good, but I don’t exactly understant who should do that, if developer or plugin author…

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB