Textpattern Forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#31 2005-06-07 02:25:55

ramanan
Plugin Author
From: Toronto
Registered: 2004-03-12
Posts: 323
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

I see. Well, unless you give me a few more details than that, I really can only guess at what could be wrong. Note, that all my plugins haven’t been tested against RC3, and may not work on the newer installs of Textpattern.

Offline

#32 2005-06-07 13:12:46

tinyfly
Member
From: Dallas, Texas
Registered: 2004-05-10
Posts: 462
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

Yea I am using RC3 rev385 and when I set windowSize to something say windowSize=“4” it disregards that and uses the default setting (whatever that is). So If I have 6 pages of articles it will show all 6 page links instead of 4. This is a great plugin and I thank you for your hard work.

Offline

#33 2005-06-07 22:58:41

ramanan
Plugin Author
From: Toronto
Registered: 2004-03-12
Posts: 323
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

That is strange, I’m looking over the code and it looks like it should work. When you actually use the tag you aren’t using curly quotes when you supply the parameters right? Anyone else encounter this bug. I don’t think this is an RC3 bug, though I have been told the plugin format has changed a lot.

Offline

#34 2005-06-08 18:17:59

tinyfly
Member
From: Dallas, Texas
Registered: 2004-05-10
Posts: 462
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

This is how I use the tag:
<code>
<txp:if_article_list>
<txp:newer>&laquo; Newer</txp:newer> <txp:rsx_page_number_list delim=”“ windowSize=“4” /> <txp:older>Older &raquo;</txp:older>
</txp:if_article_list>
</code>

Offline

#35 2005-06-08 18:39:08

tinyfly
Member
From: Dallas, Texas
Registered: 2004-05-10
Posts: 462
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

No big deal but next time you update your plugin could you rename it from rsx_page_number, rsx_last_page_num, rsx_page_number_nav, rsx_pag to just rsx_page_number. I just takes so much space in the plugin screen as it is now.

Offline

#36 2005-06-08 20:30:06

marios
Plugin Author
Registered: 2005-03-12
Posts: 1,253

Re: rsx_page_number

The link above doesn’t work :)


⌃ ⇧ < ⌃ ⇧ >

Offline

#37 2005-06-10 19:19:03

tinyfly
Member
From: Dallas, Texas
Registered: 2004-05-10
Posts: 462
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

You can find control-o’s changes here

Offline

#38 2005-06-13 19:26:53

ramanan
Plugin Author
From: Toronto
Registered: 2004-03-12
Posts: 323
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

According to a post by Alex in Trouble Shooting, in RC3, attribute names are converted to lowercase (not sure why). So $windowSize doesn’t exist as a variable, but the variable $windowsize$ does. If you want to fix this yourself, you can open the plugin up and change all the instances of $windowSize@ to $windowsize in the offending function. I will have to go through all my plugins and fix them for RC3. I have gotten really lazy recently when it comes to coding in my free time, so although I will fix this, I don’t know how soon. Sorry!

Offline

#39 2005-06-13 20:03:37

Els
Admin
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-06-06
Posts: 7,390
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

I suppose this is the same for all variables? $numPages, $windowStart etcetera? Are you sure it’s necessary to change it, because the plugin still works for me in RC3.


<txp:Els /> ;)
Tag Reference | Unexpected behaviour? Check the tag trace | Still no clue? Check the names of your custom fields

Offline

#40 2005-06-14 22:06:01

ramanan
Plugin Author
From: Toronto
Registered: 2004-03-12
Posts: 323
Website

Re: rsx_page_number

Hm. I’m not sure if you need to change it, since I don’t have RC3 installed anymore. I have been meaning to install it locally so that I can verify my plugins still work and fix the ones that don’t.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB